CTET 2020 Child Pedagogy Important Questions: 24th January 2020

CTET 2020 Important Child Pedagogy Questions

 Practice Child pedagogy Questions

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/MPTET but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Learners display individual differences. So, a teacher shouldशिक्षार्थीयों में वैयक्तिक अंतर देखने को मिलता है. तो एक शिक्षक चाहिए कि वह
(a) Provide a variety of learning experiences/ विभिन्न प्रकार के सीखने के अनुभव प्रदान करे(b) enforce strict discipline/ सख्त अनुशासन लागू करे(c) increase the number of tests/ परीक्षाओं की संख्या बढ़ाए(d) insist on a uniform place of learning/ सीखने की एक समान जगह पर जोर देQ2. Learning is aअधिगम 
(a) process wherein the learned person stops learning/ एक ऐसी प्रक्रिया है जिसमें सीखा हुआ व्यक्ति सीखना बंद कर देता है(b) lifelong process/ एक आजीवन प्रक्रिया है(c) temporary affair/ एक अस्थायी कार्य है(d) process where children gain under the teacher’s supervision/ एक ऐसी प्रक्रिया है जहाँ बच्चे शिक्षक की देखरेख में लाभ प्राप्त करते हैं
Q3. Individual attention is important in the teaching-learning process becauseशिक्षण-अधिगम प्रक्रिया में वैयक्तिक अवधान महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि
(a) learners always learn better in groups/ सीखने वाले हमेशा समूहों में बेहतर सीखते हैं(b) a teacher training learning programmes prescribe it/ एक शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण अधिगम कार्यक्रम इसे निर्धारित करते हैं(c) it offers better opportunities to teachers to discipline each learner/ यह प्रत्येक शिक्षार्थी को अनुशासित करने के लिए शिक्षकों को बेहतर अवसर प्रदान करता है(d) children develop at different rates and learn differently/ बच्चे अलग-अलग तरह से विकास करते हैं और अलग-अलग तरीके से सीखते हैं
Q4. Which of the following is the first step in the scientific method of problem solving?निम्नलिखित में समस्या समाधान की वैज्ञानिक विधि में पहला चरण कौन-सा है?
(a) Verification of hypothesis/ परिकल्पना का सत्यापन(b) Problem awareness/ समस्या जागरूकता(c) Collection of relevant information/ प्रासंगिक जानकारी का संग्रह(d) Formation of hypothesis/ परिकल्पना का निर्माण
Q5. Monika, a Maths teacher, asks Radhika a question. On not getting any answer from Radhika, she quickly moves on and asks Mohan another question. She re- words her question after realizing that Mohan is struggling to find the answer. This tendency of Monika reflects that she isगणित की शिक्षिका मोनिका, राधिका से एक सवाल पूछती है. राधिका से कोई जवाब नहीं मिलने पर, वह तुरंत आगे बढ़ती है और मोहन से कोई दूसरा सवाल करती है. वह यह महसूस करने के बाद कि मोहन जवाब नहीं दे पा रहा है, वह सवाल को दूसरे शब्दों में समझाती है. मोनिका की यह प्रवृत्ति दर्शाती है कि वह:
(a) trying not to put Radhika in an embarrassing situation/ राधिका को शर्मनाक स्थिति में नहीं डालना चाहती थी.(b) well aware of the fact that Radhika is not capable of answering questions/ इस तथ्य से अच्छी तरह परिचित है कि राधिका सवालों के जवाब देने में सक्षम नहीं है(c) slightly nervous about her question/ वह अपने सवाल को लेकर थोड़ा घबराई हुई है(d) supporting gender stereotyping of roles by favouring Mohan/ मोहन का पक्ष ले कर जेंडर स्टीरियोटाइप का समर्थन कर रही है
Q6. Of the following, the greatest advantage of interdisciplinary instruction is thatनिम्नलिखित में से, अंतःविषय निर्देश का सबसे बड़ा लाभ यह है कि
(a) students are less likely to develop a dislike for particular topics of different subject areas/ छात्रों द्वारा विभिन्न विषय-क्षेत्रों के विशिष्ट विषयों के लिए अरुचि विकसित करने की संभावना कम होती है(b) teachers are permitted greater flexibility in planning lessons and activities / शिक्षकों को पाठ और गतिविधियों की योजना बनाने में अधिक लचीलापन दिया जाता है(c) students are given opportunities to generalize and apply newly learned knowledge in multiple contexts/ छात्रों को कई संदर्भों में नए ज्ञान को व्यापक बनाने और लागू करने के अवसर दिए जाते हैं.(d) teachers are less likely to feel overwhelmed by the multiplicity of topics needed to be addressed in a traditional curriculum/ शिक्षकों को पारंपरिक पाठ्यक्रम में संबोधित किए जाने वाले आवश्यक विषयों की बहुलता से घबराने की संभावना कम होती है
Q7. Assume yourself to be a teacher. Suppose there are a few children who are exceptionally bright. How will you teach them?मान लीजिए कि आप एक शिक्षक हैं. कक्षा में कुछ बच्चे हैं जो बहुत बुद्धिमान हैं. आप उन्हें कैसे पढ़ाएंगे?
(a) Along with the class/ कक्षा के साथ(b) Along with higher classes/ उच्च कक्षा के साथ(c) By conducting enriched programmes/ समृद्ध कार्यक्रमों का संचालन करके(d) only when they want/ केवल जब वे चाहें
Q8. An exceptionally bright child is not doing well in studies. What course of action will you take as a teacher?असाधारण रूप से बुद्धिमान बच्चा पढ़ाई में अच्छा नहीं कर रहा है. एक शिक्षक के रूप में आप क्या कदम उठाएंगे?
(a) Wait till he performs better./ बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने तक प्रतीक्षा करेंगे(b) Find the out the reason for his under achievement./ उसकी असफलता का कारण पता करेंगे(c) Give them grade marks in the examination./ उसे परीक्षा में अच्छे अंक देंगे(d) Ask his parents to withdraw from school./ उसके माता-पिता से उसे स्कूल से निकाल लेने के लिए कहेंगे
Q9. In the initial years, a child’s behavior is influenced the most byप्रारंभिक वर्षों में, एक बच्चे का व्यवहार सबसे अधिक प्रभावित होता है:
(a) community/ समुदाय(b) school/ स्कूल(c) peer group/ साथी(d) family/ परिवार
Q10. Self-regulation of learners isशिक्षार्थियों का स्व-नियमन है:
(a) their ability to monitor their own learning/ उनकी स्वयं की अधिगम की क्षमता की जांच करना (b) about creating regulations for student behavior/ छात्र व्यवहार के लिए नियम बनाना(c) about implementing rules and regulations made by the students body/ छात्रों द्वारा बनाए गए नियमों और विनियमों को लागू करना(d) self-discipline and control/ आत्म-अनुशासन और नियंत्रण

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)Sol. In a diverse classroom, learners have different abilities. So, learners display individual differences. To handle this situation, a teacher should provide a variety of learning experiences related to daily life, which will enhance the learning environment of the class.
S2. Ans.(b)Sol. Learning is a lifelong process. Children learn from various sources like their family, friends, relatives, and so on.
S3. Ans.(d)Sol. As per the principle of individual differences, every child is unique and experiences a different response to a situation and learners differently. Thus, it is important for teachers to pay individual attention to each child.
S4. Ans.(b)Sol. An individual first needs to identify the problem that requires a solution. After that, the individual must analyse the problem thoroughly in order to generate the most appropriate solution.
S5. Ans.(d)Sol. Girls are not good in maths is a gender biased stereotype thought. This tendency of Monika reflects that she is supporting gender stereotyping of roles by helping Mohan to answer the question. She should have helped Radhika in the same way.
S6. Ans.(c)Sol. interdisciplinary instruction is an integrated form of teaching that interlinks two or more disciplines during the teaching learning process. For example, a science teacher can take up topics related to environment, conservation of resources, etc. A language teacher can also take up the same topics for the teaching of language. Any teacher can teach values through his/her subject.
S7. Ans.(c)Sol. Exceptionally bright children can be trained through enriched programmes that can help them in honing their skills and abilities.
S8. Ans.(b)Sol. An ideal teachers is one that identifies the needs of children, finds the reason behind the poor performance of the children and decides the teaching strategy accordingly.
S9. Ans.(d)Sol. In the initial years, children follow their adults. The teachings of their adults become principles for them.
S10. Ans.(a)Sol. Self-regulation is an individual’s ability to manage their own learning process & reflect it on outcomes

Practice More Child Pedagogy Quizzes Here

Get free Study Material for Teaching Exam
You may also like to read :

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?