CTET 2020: Biology Questions based on Transportation in Plants : 3rd February 2020


MPTET 2020 Chemistry Questions

Q1. Major loss of water in transpiration occurs through:
वाष्पोत्सर्जन में जल की बड़ी हानि होती है:
(a) Cuticle / क्यूटिकल
(b) Bark/ छाल
(c) Hydathodes/ हाइडैथोड्स के माध्यम से
(d) Stomata/ स्टोमेटा

Q2. _____________ water potential is less than the water potential of root hair during water absorption by root hair.
____जल क्षमता जड़ द्वारा जल अवशोषण के दौरान जड़ की जल क्षमता से कम है.
(a) Gravitational water / गुरुत्वीय जल
(b) Pure water/ शुद्ध जल
(c) Vacuolar sap/ रसधानी
(d) Soil solution/ मृदा विलयन

Q3. Tracheids are less efficient than vessels due to:
किस कारण से ट्रेकिड्स नासिकाओं की तुलना में कम कुशल होते हैं?
(a) Absence of closed end walls/ बंद दीवारों की अनुपस्थिति
(b) Uneven thickening / असमान मोटाई
(c) Caspirian strips / कैस्परियन स्ट्रिप्स
(d) Presence of tapering end walls/ तिरछा दीवारों की उपस्थिति

Q4. The process by which water is absorbed by solids like colloids that to increase in volume is:
वह प्रक्रिया जिसके द्वारा पानी को कोलाइड्स जैसे ठोस पदार्थों द्वारा अवशोषित किया जाता है ताकि उसके आयतन में वृद्धि हो सके, कहलाती है:
(a) Imbibition/ अंत-शोषण
(b) Diffusion / विसरण
(c) Osmosis/ परासरण
(d) Facilitated diffusion/ सुगम विसरण

Q6. Water absorption by root hairs occur until:
जड़ से जल का अवशोषण तब तक होता है जब तक:
The concentration of water in the cell sap is higher / कोशिका में जल की सांद्रता अधिक नहीं होती है
(b) Salt concentration in cell sap is higher / कोशिका में नमक की सांद्रता अधिक नहीं होती
(c) They are separated from the soil by a selectively permeable membrane / वे मिट्टी से चुनिंदा पारगम्य झिल्ली द्वारा अलग नहीं हो जाते हैं
(d) Water potential is lower/ जल की क्षमता कम नहीं होती

Q8. In Xerophytic leaf the stomata are situated:
ज़ेरोफाइटिक पत्ती में रंध्र स्थित होता है
(a) On both surfaces/ दोनों सतहों पर
(b) On upper surface/ ऊपरी सतह पर
(c) On lower surface / निचली सतह पर
(d) Absent from both surfaces/ दोनों सतहों से अनुपस्थित

Q9. The loss of water in form of water drops is called:
पानी की बूंदों के रूप में पानी कि क्षति को कहा जाता है:
(a) Transpiration/ वाष्पोत्सर्जन
(b) Respiration / श्वसन
(c) Guttation / ग्युटेशन
(d) Exosmosis/ बाह्यप्रसरण

Q10. Transpiration is unavoidable evil because of:
वाष्पोत्सर्जन किस कारण अटल विपदा है?
(a) Structure of leaf and harmful effect / पत्ती की संरचना और हानिकारक प्रभाव के कारण
(b) Beneficial and harmful effect / लाभकारी और हानिकारक प्रभाव के कारण
(c) Maintenance of turgidity for growth / वृद्धि के लिए टुर्जीडिटी के रखरखाव के कारण
(d) Gaseous exchange for photosynthesis and respiration/ प्रकाश संश्लेषण और श्वसन के लिए गैसीय विनिमय के कारण

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Transpiration is the process of elimination water in the form of water vapor from the aerial parts such as leaves, flowers and stem. The leaves contain tiny pores called stoma which helps in the gas exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide. More the stoma (pores) on the leaves result in the increase in the transpiration via stomata. When stomata are open, transpiration rates increase; when they are closed, transpiration rates decrease.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Water always moves from area of high water potential to area of low water potential, i.e from less negative to more negative. During water absorption by root hair the water movement is possible if water potential of vacuolar sap is lower than root hair water potential.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tracheids differ in many ways from vessels:- Tracheids have narrow lumen while vessels lumen is wide.
Tracheids have less number of large pits while vessels have a large number of small pits.
Tracheids are imperforated while vessels are perforated.
Tracheids have tapering ends while vessels have diagonal or transverse end walls.
Tracheids have thin walls while vessels have a thick cell wall.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Imbibition is the process of adsorption of water by the solid surface like colloids. It causes an increase in the volume of the colloid.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stomatal opening is affected by carbon dioxide concentration light and temperature. Increase in the temperature causes stomata to open. Low CO2 concentration induces stomatal opening and vice versa. Stomata open in the presence of light and close in darkness.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Root hairs contain cell sap of a higher concentration than that of the surrounding soil water. Hence, Water absorption by root hairs occurs until the Concentration of water in the cell sap is higher.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The movement of the molecules of gases, liquids and solutes from the region of higher concentration to the region of lower concentration is known as diffusion.
Osmosis is special type of diffusion of a liquid, when solvent moves through a semipermeable membrane from a place of higher diffusion pressure to a place of lower diffusion pressure.
The shrinkage of the protoplast of a living cell from its cell wall due to exosmosis under the influence of a hypertonic solution is called plasmolysis.
The process of adsorption of water by solid particles of a substance without forming a solution is called imbibition.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Xerophytic plants have stomata on lower side only to check transpiration.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Guttation is the loss of water in the form of water droplets.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Transpiration is unavoidable evil because of gaseous exchange for photosynthesis and respiration.

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD