CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Chemistry Questions | 19th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Chemistry Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Maximum quantity of carbon is present in 
(a) Petrol
(b) Kerosene
(c) Lubricant oil
(d) Ligroin

Q2. Conduction of thermal energy takes place in
(a) Solids
(b) Liquids
(c) Gases
(d) All of these

Q3. Bronze is an alloy of 
(a) Copper and zinc
(b) Copper and tin
(c) Copper and iron
(d) Copper and aluminum

Q4. Following is not a property of radiation.
(a) It travels with velocity of light
(b) Medium is necessary for
(c) Its nature is electromagnetic
(d) It has quantum nature

Q5. In the reaction

(a) a weak base
(b) a weak acid
(c) Both a weak acid and a weak base
(d) Neither an acid nor a base

Q6. Which of the following is/are used as bleaching agent?
(a) SO₂
(b) H₂S
(c) CI₂
(d) All of these

Q7. Which of the following metal is protected by its oxide layer?
(a) Au
(b) Ag
(c) Al
(d) Fe

Q8. Which of the following sample has greatest mass?
(a) 16.0 grams of O₂
(b) 0.8 mole of O₂
(c) 6.02 × 10²³ molecules of O₂
(d) 20.4 L of O₂ at STP

Q9. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists.

  A B   C D
(a) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
(b) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)
(c) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(d) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Chemistry in Every Day Life
QCreator Jyotika Arora

Q10. Temporary hardness is due to the presence of 
(a) Calcium carbonate
(b) Calcium bicarbonate
(c) Magnesium sulphate
(d) Calcium sulphate

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Maximum quantity of carbon is present in lubricant oil.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
In heat transfer, conduction (or heat conduction) is the transfer of thermal energy between regions of matter due to a temperature gradient. Heat always flows from a region of higher temperature to a region of lower temperature and results in the elimination of temperature differences by establishing thermal equilibrium. Conduction takes place in all forms of matter, viz. solids, liquids, gases and plasmas, but does not require any bulk motion of matte, In solids, it is due to the combination of vibrations of the molecules in a lattice or phonons with the energy transported by free electrons. In gases and liquids, conduction is due to the collisions and diffusion of the molecules during their random motions.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Bronze, alloy traditionally composed of copper and tin. Bronze is of exceptional historical interest and still finds wide applications. It was made before 3000 bc, though its use in artifacts did not become common until much later.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
In physics, radiation is a process in which energetic particles or energetic waves travel through a vacuum or through matter-containing media that are not required for their propagations. Waves of a mass filled medium itself, such as water waves or sound waves, are usually not considered to be forms of ‘radiation’ in this sense.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
In the given reaction water is both a weak base and a weak acid.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Bleach refers to a number of chemicals which remove color, whiten or disinfect, often via oxidation. The bleaching process has been known for thousands of years,[1] but the chemicals currently used for bleaching resulted from the work of several 18th century scientists. Chlorine is the basis for the most commonly used bleaches, for example, the solution of sodium hypochlorite, which is so ubiquitous that many people just call it “bleach” and calcium hypochlorite, the major compound in ‘bleaching powder’. Oxidizing bleaching agents that do not contain chlorine most often are based on peroxides, such as hydrogen peroxide, sodium per carbonate and sodium bicarbonate. While, most bleach is oxidizing agents, some are reducing agents such as sodium dithionite and sodium borohydride.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The surface of aluminum metal is covered with a thin layer of oxide that helps protect the metal from attack by air.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
6.02 × 10²³ molecules of 0₂ have greatest mass.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Temporary hardness is due to the presence of soluble bicarbonates of calcium and magnesium in water. Permanent hardness is due to the presence of sulphates and chlorides of calcium and magnesium.

You may also like to read : 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *