Computer Questions for KVS Exam :9 november 2018

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Computer”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam 2018.

Q1. The ____________ performs simple mathematics for the CPU.
(a) ALU
(b) DIMM
(c) BUS
(d) Register

Q2. The ALU performs ____________ operation.
(a) ASCII
(b) Logarithm
(c) Algorithm
(d) Arithmetic

Q3. ALU stands for 
(a) Algorithm and logarithm unit
(b) Arithmetic and logarithm unit
(c) Arithmetic and logical unit
(d) Algorithm and logical unit

Q4. Which of the following is responsible for all types of calculations?
(a) ALU
(b) Control Unit
(c) Registers
(d) BUS

Q5. The organisation and interconnection of the various components of a computer system is
(a) architecture
(b) networks
(c) graphics
(d) designing

Q6. The first computer architecture was introduced in
(a) 1970
(b) 1968
(c) 1971
(d) 1973

Q7. ____________ is defined as the science of selecting and interconnecting hardware components to create computers that meets functional, performance and cost goals.
(a) Computer
(b) Calculator
(c) Calculating machine
(d) Computer architecture

Q8. The main component(s) of a computer system is/are:
(a) Input devices
(b) Output devices
(c) Central Processing Unit (CPU)
(d) All of the above

Q9. Which of the following(s) is /are the basic function(s) performed by computer?
(a) data control
(b) data storage
(c) data processing
(d) All of these

Q10. The input unit of a computer 
(a) feeds data to the CPU or memory
(b) retrieves data from CPU
(c) directs all other units
(d) All of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)