Computer Questions for KVS Exam :6th december 2018 (Solutions)

Q1. BIOS stands for 
(a) Basic Input Output Service
(b) Basis Inner Outer Services
(c) Better Input Output Services
(d) Basic Input/Output System
Q2. CPU stands for 
(a) Computer Processing Unit
(b) Central Processing Unit
(c) Computer Protection Unit
(d) Central Processing Upload
Q3. In MICR, C stands for
(a) Code 
(b) Colour
(c) Computer
(d) Character
Q4. ‘MICR’ technology used for clearance of cheques by banks refers to
(a) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
(b) Magnetic Intelligence Character Recognition
(c) Magnetic Information Cable Recognition
(d) Magnetic Insurance Cases Recognition
Q5. The acronym HTML stands for
(a) High Transfer Machine Language
(b) Hypertext Markup Language
(c) High Transmission Markup Language
(d) Hypermedia Markup Language
Q6. IT stands for 
(a) Information Technology
(b) Integrated Technology
(c) Intelligent Technology
(d) Interesting Technology
Q7. What is the full form of KB related to computer? 
(a) Key Block
(b) Kernel Boot
(c) Kilo Byte 
(d) Kit Bit 
Q8. CD-ROM stands for 
(a) Central processing unit
(b) CD-remote open mouse
(c) CD resize or minimize
(d) CD-read only memory
Q9. Reusable optical storage will typically have the acronym
(a) CD
(b) DVD
(c) ROM
(d) RW
Q10. WWW means
(a) World Wide Wonder 
(b) World Wide Wizard
(c) World Wide Web
(d) Wide World Web
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)