Computer Questions for KVS Exam :3rd december 2018

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Computer”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam 2018.

Q1. Among them which is not a hardware 
(a) Mouse
(b) Keyboard
(c) Tally
(d) Speaker

Q2. Mozilla Firefox is a _____.
(a) Spreadsheet
(b) Word processing software
(c) Web browser
(d) Programming software

Q3. Operating system is a (n)____.
(a) Application software
(b) System software
(c) Programmable software
(d) All of these

Q4. Word processing is a (n)___.
(a) Application software
(b) System software
(c) Programmable software
(d) All of these

Q5. Web browser is a (n)____.
(a) Application software
(b) System software
(c) Programmable software
(d) All of these

Q6. This can be another name for program
(a) USB
(b) Hard-disk
(c) hardware
(d) Software

Q7. ____ is the set of programs that enables your computer’s hardware devices and application software to work together. 
(a) Word Processing Software
(b) Utility Software
(c) System Software
(d) Programming Software

Q8. ____ software is all the computer software that causes a computer to perform useful tasks beyond the running of the computer itself.
(a) Application
(b) Word processing
(c) DTP
(d) Core Draw

Q9.A collection of publicly accessible, interlinked Web pages that share a single domain name ____.
(a) Website
(b) Virus
(c) Application
(d) Corel Draw

Q10. What is the full from of DTP ?
(a) Desktop Product
(b) Dynamic Technology Product
(c) Desktop Publishing
(d) Desktop Phishing

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)