Computer Questions for KVS Exam :28 november 2018

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Computer”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam 2018.

Q1. There are _____ bits in ASCII codes.
(a) 2
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 10

Q2. RAM consists of binary numbers 0s and
(a) 4 s
(b) 3 s
(c) 2 s
(d) 1 s

Q3. What is the total number of digits available in a number system ?
(a) Final number
(b) All numbers
(c) Radix
(d) Binary numbers

Q4. The name of the data representation in a computer used the number system is ____.
(a) Binary
(b) Decimal
(c) Hexadecimal
(d) Octal

Q5. The basic unit used in computer data storage is called a ____.
(a) bit (binary digit)
(b) beet (binary digit)
(c) byet (binary digit)
(d) All of these

Q6. 1 Byte =
(a) 2 bits
(b) 4 bits
(c) 6 bits
(d) 8 bits

Q7. KB stands for
(a) Kilobyte
(b) Kilobit
(c) Kiliobyte
(d) Kiliobit

Q8. 1 KB is equal to _____ bytes.
(a) 1000
(b) 256
(c)512
(d) 2^10

Q9. MB stands for 
(a) Megabit
(b) Megabyte
(c) Milobyte
(d) Milobit

Q10. 1 MB is equal to _____KB.
(a) 1000
(b) 256
(c) 512
(d) 1024

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)