Computer Questions for KVS Exam :26 november 2018

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Computer”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam 2018.

Q1. Which of the following is used to hold ROM, RAM, CPU and expansion cards?
(a) Computer bus
(b) Motherboard
(c) Cache memory
(d) All of these

Q2. How many types of memory does a computer have?
(a) Four
(b) Eight
(c) One
(d) Two

Q3. The two kinds of main memory are
(a) CDs and DVDs
(b) RAM and ROM
(c) primary and secondary
(d) direct and sequential

Q4. A bit refers to
(a) a farm of storage
(b) a value equal to a kilobyte
(c) a value equal to a megabyte
(d) the smallest unit of digital information

Q5. A half byte is known as
(a) data
(b) bit
(c) half byte
(d) nibble

Q6. What is approximately a million bytes?
(a) gigabyte
(b) kilobyte
(c) megabyte
(d) terabyte

Q7. A gigabyte is equal to
(a) 1024 bytes
(b) million megabytes
(c) thousands kilobytes
(d) 1024 megabytes

Q8. The performance of RAM is affected by
(a) access speed
(b) data transfer unit
(c) size
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Q9. RAM is also called as ___________.
(a) virtual memory
(b) volatile memory
(c) non-volatile memory
(d) cache memory

Q10. Today’s, RAM’s common form is built with
(a) transistors
(b) vacuum tubes
(c) semiconductor’s ICs
(d) superconductor’s ICs

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)