Computer Questions for KVS Exam :23 november 2018

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Computer”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam 2018.

Q1. Storage that retains its data after the power is turned off is referred to as
(a) volatile storage
(b) non-volatile storage
(c) sequential storage
(d) direct storage

Q2. Hard disk drives are considered ___________ storage.
(a) flash
(b) nonvolatile
(c) temporary
(d) nonpermanent

Q3. Memory unit is a part of
(a) input device
(b) control unit
(c) output device
(d) central processing unit

Q4. Memory is made up of
(a) set of wires
(b) set of circuits
(c) large number of cells
(d) set of optical fiber


Q5. Memory is characterised on the basis of
(a) density
(b) access time
(c) capacity
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Q6. Which of the following require large computer memory?
(a) Imaging
(b) Voice
(c) Graphic
(d) All of these

Q7. The smallest unit of storage is
(a) Byte
(b) Bit
(c) Bug
(d) Nibble

Q8. What is the main folder on a storage device called?
(a) Platform
(b) Interface
(c) Root directory
(d) Device driver

Q9. One of the class of storage device that can access storage locations in any order is
(a) DTE
(b) DASD
(c) DDE
(d) None of these

Q10. To locate a data item for storage is
(a) Field
(b) Feed
(c) Database
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)