Computer Questions for KVS Exam : 21st December 2018 (Solutions)

Q1. IBM 7000 digital computer
(a) Belongs to second generation
(b) Uses VLSI
(c) Employs semi conductor memory
(d) Has modular constructions
Q2. In the third Generation of computers
(a) Distributed data processing first became popular
(b) An operating system was first developed
(c) High level procedural language were first used
(d) Online real time systems first become popular
Q3. The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
(a) IBM
(b) Super UNIVAC 
(c) Radio Shaks
(d) Data General Corporation
Q4. A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of
(a) Speed  
(b) Accuracy 
(c) Reliability
(d) Cost
Q5. Who is credited with idea of using punch cards to control patterns of a weaving machine?
(a) Pascal
(b) Hollerith
(c) Babbage
(d) Jacquard 
Q6. Which was the world’s first minicomputer and when was it introduced?
(a) PDP-I, 1958
(b) IBM System/36, 1960 
(c) PDP-II, 1961
(d) VAX 11/780, 1962
Q7. The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
(a) An electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers
(b) A more sophistic and modified electronic pocket calculator
(c) Any machine that can perform mathematical operations
(d) A machine that works on binary code
Q8. A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
(a) Doing quick mathematical calculations
(b) Input, storage, manipulation and outputting of data
(c) Electronic data processing
(d) Performing repetitive tasks accurately
Q9. Most important advantage of an IC is its
(a) Easy replacement in case of circuit failure
(b) Extremely high reliability
(c) Reduced cost
(d) Lower power consumption
Q10. Where was India’s first computer installed and when?
(a) Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, 1977
(b) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, 1971
(c) Indian Iron & Steel Co. Ltd., 1968
(d) Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta, 1955
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.