Computer Questions for KVS Exam :21 november 2018

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Computer”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam 2018.

Q1. When you are working on a document on a PC, the document is stored in ___________.
(a) ROM
(b) RAM
(c) Floppy
(d) Pen drive

Q2. A ___________ represents approximately one billion memory location.
(a) kilobyte
(b) megabyte
(c) gigabyte
(d) terabyte

Q3. A 32–bit word computer can access ___________ bytes at a time.
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 16

Q4. Which of the following is billionth of a second?
(a) Gigabyte
(b) Terabyte
(c) Nanosecond
(d) Microsecond

Q5. The analytical engine developed during first generation of computers used ___________ as a memory unit.
(a) RAM
(b) Floppies
(c) Cards
(d) Counter wheels

Q6. Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to’ largest?
(a) Character, File, Record, Field, database, File
(b) Character, Record, Field, Database, File
(c) Character, Field, Record, File, Database
(d) Bit, Byte, Character, Record, Field, File, Database

Q7. The internal memory consists of
(a) primary memory
(b) cache memory
(c) CPU registers
(d) All of the above

Q8. Which of the following refers to the memory in computer?
(a) VGA
(b) CPU
(c) RAM
(d) All of these

Q9. Through ___________ information travels between components on the motherboard.
(a) CMOS
(b) Peripherals
(c) Bays
(d) Flash memory

Q10. Primary memory is more ___________ than secondary memory.
(a) Slow
(b) Fast
(c) Large
(d) Huge

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

One reply on “Computer Questions for KVS Exam :21 november 2018”

Comments are closed.