Computer Questions for KVS Exam :2 november 2018

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Computer”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam 2018.

Q1. Non-physical components of the computer are referred to as
(a) CPU
(b) software
(c) hardware
(d) program

Q2. Computers use the number system to store data and perform calculations.
(a) binary
(b) decimal
(c) octal
(d) hexadecimal

Q3. A computer system includes
(a) hardware
(b) software
(c) peripheral devices
(d) All of these

Q4. Which of the following is not a basic function of a computer?
(a) Accept input
(b) Scan data
(c) Process data
(d) All of the above

Q5. Information that comes from external source and fed into computer software is called
(a) output
(b) input
(c) throughout
(d) reports

Q6. A computer can perform which of the following tasks?
(a) Computation
(b) Storing data
(c) Processing
(d) All of the above

Q7. Which one of the following is/are a characteristic(s) or a function(s) of computer?
(a) Data collection
(b) Data processing
(c) Data storage

(d) all of these

Q8. Abacus was developed by
(a) India
(b) China
(c) America
(d) Unan

Q9. Which of the following device used ‘set of beads’ to represent the unit of data?
(a) ENIAC
(b) EDVAC
(c) Abacus
(d) MARK-I

Q10. The counting board in which numbers are represented as beads strung on wires is commonly called Abacus. By what name is it known in Japan?
(a) Suanpan
(b) Soroban
(c) Napier’s beads
(d) Suharto

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)