Computer Questions for KVS Exam :12 november 2018

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Computer”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam 2018.

Q1. Which one of the following is not a data processing functions of a computer?
(a) Gathering data
(b) Processing data into information
(c) Analysing the data or information
(d) Storing the data or information

Q2. Conversion of computer generated result into human acceptable form is a function of
(a) CPU
(b) input interface
(c) output interface
(d) RAM

Q3. Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
(a) Daughterboard
(b) Motherboard
(c) Broadboard
(d) None of these

Q4. Computers that control processes and accept data in a continuous
(a) data traffic pattern
(b) data highway
(c) infinite loop
(d) feedback loop

Q5. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except ____________.
(a) microprocessor
(b) modem
(c) motherboard
(d) monitor

Q6. The brain of any computer system is 
(a) ALU
(b) memory
(c) CPU
(d) control unit

Q7. Which functional component of a computer is responsible for the computing?
(a) Input
(b) Output
(c) CPU
(d) Memory

Q8. What is the full name of ‘CPU’?
(a) Central Processing Unit
(b) Central Programming Unit
(c) Computer Processing Unit
(d) Computer Programming Unit

Q9. The main job of a CPU is to
(a) carry out program instructions
(b) store data/information for further use
(c) process data and information
(d) Both (a) and (c)

Q10. The three main parts of the processor are 
(a) ALU, Control Unit and Registers
(b) ALU, Control Unit and RAM
(c) Cache, Control Unit and Register
(d) Control Unit, Registers and RAM

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)