Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 3rd October 2018(Solutions)

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. One of the oldest and most widely used intelligence tests is the …….. which was developed primarily for testing children individually, but it has been extended for use with adults. 
(a) Wechsler intelligence scale
(b) Stanford-Binet intelligence test
(c) Aptitude tests
(d) Scholastic tests
Q2. The concepts of mental age and intelligence quotient grew out of-
(a) Stanford-Binet scale
(b) Wechsler scale
(c) Validity coefficients 
(d) None of the above
Q3. The ……….. may be used with adults or children; the items are classified as verbal or performance, depending upon whether the subject must use words to indicate his answer. 
(a) Stanford-Binet scale
(b) Wechsler intelligence scale
(c) Aptitude tests
(d) Scholastic tests
Q4. The ……….. test items stress the importance of many answers. Such factors as originality and flexibility are also scored by evaluating the quality and direction of responses. 
(a) Intelligence 
(b) Creativity
(c) Psychological
(d) None of these
Q5. ………… is the name given to the theoretical position that intelligence composed of a single, unitary or general (G) factor. 
(a) Group factor theory
(b) G-factor theory
(c) Three dimensional theory
(d) None of the above
Q6. A prominent proponent of group factor theory was a factor analyst who developed the Primary Mental Abilities tests (PMA). 
(a) Charles. Spearman
(b) J.P. Guilford
(c) T.L. Kelley
(d) Louis L. Thurstone
Q7. The ………. By J.P. Guilford is a cubical model which provides for 120 factors in intelligence. 
(a) Three-dimensional theory
(b) Factor analysis theory
(c) Group factor theory
(d) G-factor theory
Q8. Guilford’s concept of intelligence includes ……… which is closely related to creative or original problem solving. 
(a) Convergent thinking 
(b) Information processing
(c) Process orientation
(d) Divergent thinking 
Q9. ………. Is a general relation perceiving capacity which represents one’s potential intelligences somewhat dependent on socialisation and education. 
(a) Crystallised intelligence 
(b) Fluid intelligence
(c) Stanford-Binet intelligence scale
(d) None of the above
Q10. ………. Intelligence reflects one’s cultural exposure including formal educations; it is composed largely of knowledge and skills. 
(a) Crystallised 
(b) Fluid
(c) Stanford-Binet 
(d) All of these
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
You may also like to read