Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 22th October 2018(Solutions)

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which of the following sentences are true in the context of Gifted child ? 
1. They readily see cause-effect relationships
2. They often display a questioning attitude and seek information for its own sake as much as for its usefulness
3. They often display intellectual playfulness and like to fantasize and imagine 
4. They are not sensitive to beauty but are attracted to aesthetic value. 
(a) only 2, 3 and 4
(b) only 2 and 3
(c) only 1, 2 and 3
(d) all of the above
Q2. Which one of the following is not among the Major Interventions for promoting education among backward minorities ? 
1. Area Intensive Programme for Educational Backward Minorities
2. Modernization of Madarsas and Maktabs
3. Community Polytechnics
4. Coaching Classes for Competitive Examinations
(a) only 3 and 4
(b) only 2 and 3
(c) only 1, 2 and 3
(d) all of the above
Q3. Concept of Curriculum flexibility was introduced to benefit–
(a) Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Others Backward Sections 
(b) disabled children 
(c) Madarsas and Maktabs
(d) all of the above
Q4. Programme for awareness generation among parents and community especially among women and girls–
(a) Mahila samakhya
(b) Mahila sankalp
(c) Mahila shakti
(d) Mahila samridhi
Q5. “All those activities undertaken by teachers, and by their students in assessing themselves, which provide information to be used as feed-back to modify the teaching and learning activities in which they are engaged” refers to–
(a) Examination
(b) Learning
(c) Evaluation
(d) Assessment
Q6. In assessment the weightage of Formative Assessment totals to–
(a) 45%
(b) 60%
(c) 33%
(d) 40%
Q7. In the context of the strategies used by schools with well-developed assessment systems match the following–
Strategies
(i) Student profiles
(ii) Classroom Profiles
(iii) School Profile
(iv) Standardized Test Items Analyses

Characteristics
A. Involve examining response patterns on specific standardized test items in different topic areas and generating hypotheses about the Potential causes of these patterns
B. These profiles allow educators to view an assessment “snap-shot” of students
C. This method, again done on a spread-sheet, allows for analyzing performance patterns and generating hypothesis within grade levels or subject areas 
D. This method, typically done on a spread-sheet, allows for analyzing performance patterns and generating hypothesis
     (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(a) C   D   A     B
(b) B   D  C     A
(c) A   B  C     D
(d) B   D  A    C
Q8. According to Burner’s stages of development which mode refers to ‘illustrative of a person’s competence to consider propositions rather than objects, to give ideas a hierarchical structure and to consider alternative possibilities in a combinatorial fashion’ ?
(a) Symbolic
(b) Enactive
(c) Iconic
(d) None of these
Q9. With reference to Piaget’s Key Ideas the process by which a person takes material into their mind from the environment, which may mean changing the evidence of their senses to make it fit is called–
(a) Accommodation
(b) Adaptation
(c) Fixation
(d) Assimilation
Q10. The instructional process where the adult adjust the amount and type of support offered so that it is best suited to the child’s level of development is called–
(a) Scaffolding
(b) Instructing 
(c) Assessment
(d) Adjustment
Answers
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a) The Mahila Samakhya programme was launched in 1988 to pursue the objectives of the National Policy on Education, 1986. It recognised that education can be an effective tool for women’s empowerment.
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read