Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam : 17th September 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Directions (1-10): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.

Q1. What does motivation do in the process of learning?
(a) Sharpens memory of the learner
(b) Differentiates new learning from old learning
(c) Makes learners think undirectionally
(d) Creates interest for learning among young learners

Q2. A student of V class with ‘visual deficiency’ should be
(a) excused to do a lower level of work
(b) helped in routine work by parents and friends
(c) treated normally in the classroom and provided support through audio CDs
(d) given special treatment in the classroom

Q3. Who said this statement, “Children actively construct their understanding of the world”?
(a) Jean Piaget
(b) Pavlov
(c) Kohlberg
(d) Skinner

Q4. At lower classes, play way method of teaching is based on
(a) theory of physical education programmes
(b) principles of methods to teaching
(c) psychological principles of development and growth
(d) sociological principles of teaching

Q5. The ‘Inside theory of learning’ is promoted by 
(a) ‘Gestalt’ theories
(b) Pavlov
(c) Jean Piaget
(d) Vygotsky

Q6. Learners display individual differences. So, a teacher should 
(a) insist on uniform pace of learning
(b) provide a variety of learning experiences
(c) enforce strict discipline
(d) increase number of tests

Q7. Which of the following is an objective question?
(a) Essay type question
(b) Short answer question
(c) Open ended question
(d) True or false

Q8. Which of the following is a feature of progressive education?
(a) Flexible time table and sitting arrangement
(b) Instruction based solely on prescribed text-books
(c) Emphasis on scoring good marks in examinations
(d) Frequent texts and examinations

Q9. You are a teacher and after preparing question paper you check whether the questions test specific testing objectives. He is concerned primarily about the question paper’s 
(a) validity
(b) content coverage
(c) typology of questions
(d) reliability

Q10. Family is a means of 
(a) informal education
(b) formal education
(c) non-formal education
(d) distance education

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

You may also like to read