Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 16th October 2018(Solutions)

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. A lack of sleep interferes with cognition and emotion, preventing students from retaining and analyzing information accurately. Wherein emotions are associated with the heart, cognition has to do with ……… .
(a) The Spinal Cord 
(b) The brain 
(c) The eyes
(d) The cerebellum
Q2. Cognition is believed to have a major impact on emotions. One of the most popular strategies towards explaining this correlation is considered to be involving rethinking about the meaning of the effectively charged events or stimuli regarding the factors that seem altering their emotional impacts includes “…….”. 
(a) Emotion Reappraisal
(b) Cognitive Reappraisal 
(c) Emotion Appraisal 
(d) Cognitive Appraisal 
Q3. Match the following. 
(i) Affect                        (a) fairly brief but intense experiences 
(ii) Emotion                   (b) low-intensity but more prolonged experiences 
(ii) Mood or State          (c) covers a wide variety of experiences such as emotions, moods, and                                                             preferences 

    (i) (ii) (iii) 
(а) с   b    а 
(b) a  d     c 
(c) c  a     b 
(d) a  c    b 
Q4. Match the following factors of Cognitive Determinants of Emotion with the theorists who emphasize it the most.
(i) Facial expression                                                          (a) James-Lange
(ii) Reactions of the body                                                  (b) Lazarus
(iii) Appraisal of some external stimulus or situation    (c) Strack, Martin, and Stepper
     (i) (ii) (iii) 
(а) с    b     а 
(b) c   a      b 
(c) a   b      c 
(d) a   c      b 
Q5. ………….involves an interest in the learning task itself and also satisfaction being gained from task.
(a) Expectation for success 
(b) Emotion motivation 
(c) Intrinsic motivation 
(d) Extrinsic motivation 
Q6. Match the following—

(i) The pupil’s natural interest                (a) satisfaction and reward 
(ii) Motivation by the teacher                  (b) intrinsic satisfaction 
(iii) Success in the task rewards              (c) extrinsic
    (i) (ii) (iii) 
(а) b  c     a 
(b) c  a     b 
(c) a  b     c 
(d) a  c    b 
Q7. With the reference to Activities Relating To the Issue of Motivation 
Match the following. 
     Key elements              (Action) 

(i) Intrinsic motivation         (a) Begin with some unconditional positive praise: ‘You did that                                                             well’ 
(ii) Extrinsic motivation       (b) The teacher and/or the pupils reconnect with the lesson                                                                     overview and specific objectives and   agreed personal goals and                                                       targets 
(iii) Expectation for success (c) Encourage learners to identify their own reasons for taking                                                               part in the lesson
    (i) (ii) (iii) 
(а) b   a    c 
(b) c   a    b 
(c) a   b    c 
(d) a   c    b
Q8. Which of the following are reasons of How and why children fail to achieve success in school performance—
1. Lack of Parental Involvement and Absenteeism 
2. Poor Organization 
3. Lack of Motivation 
4. Poor Reading Comprehension 
5. Lack of co-education in the School 
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 3 and 5 
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) All of the above 
Q9. Poor reading comprehension leads to academic failure in many subjects, the ways improve reading can be— 
1. Read aloud to your child whenever possible 
2. Bring your child to the library weekly, and allow him or her to choose the reading 
3. provide books on tape but he or she must not look at the words in print so that he/she can concentrate on the tape 
(a) Only 1, 2, 3
(b) Only 1 and 3 
(c) Only 1
(d) Only 1 and 2 
Q10. The biological differences between men and women are ……………… when compared with the similarities. Biological difference becomes …….. to represent an ideology of sex difference. 
(a) significant, highlighted 
(b) minimal, magnified 
(c) maximum, optimum 
(d) odd, even 
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b) Cognitive reappraisal is an emotion regulation strategy that involves changing the trajectory of an emotional response by reinterpreting the meaning of the emotional stimulus. For example, a person may fail a series of tests and think negatively about his or her performance upon first receiving the results.
Cognitive appraisal refers to the personal interpretation of a situation that ultimately influences the extent to which the situation is perceived as stressful.
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a) According to James-Lange theory of emotion , witnessing an external stimulus leads to a physiological response. Your emotional reaction depends on upon how you interpret those physical reactions.
Strack, Martin, and Stepper reported two studies in which they surreptitiously changed participants’ facial expressions. Their goal was to test the idea that our facial expressions can trigger emotional reactions, the so-called “facial feedback hypothesis” even when people are unaware that they are making that expression. According to the facial feedback hypothesis, people’s affective responses can be influenced by their own facial expression (e.g., smiling, pouting), even when their expression did not result from their emotional experiences.
The Lazarus sign or Lazarus reflex is a reflex movement in brain-dead or brainstem failure patients, which causes them to briefly raise their arms and drop them crossed on their chests.
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a) Extrinsic motivation doesn’t always have to be another person, but it is some outside demand, obligation, or reward that requires the achievement of a particular goal. 
Intrinsic motivation is an internal form of motivation. You strive towards a goal for personal satisfaction or accomplishment.
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
You may also like to read