Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam : 14th September 2018

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Which one of the following is a correctly matched pairs ?
(a) Punishment and obedience orientation-Laws are not fixed, but can be changed for the good of society 
(b) Social contract orientation-Physical consequences of an action determine whether it is good or bad
(c) Good boy and good girl orientation-One earns approval by being nice
(d) Law and order orientation-Ethical principles are self-chosen on the basis of the value of human rights

Q2.  The concept of ‘private speech’ of children as proposed by Vygotsky
(a) illustrates that children are egocentric 
(b) shows that children are stupid and thus need guidance of adults 
(c) shows that children love themselves
(d) illustrates that children use speech to guide their own actions

Q3. According to Vygotsky, learning cannot be separated from
(a) its social context
(b) perception and attentional processes
(c) reinforcement
(d) a measurable change in behaviour

Q4. Progressive education entails that the classroom is 
(a) democratic and there is space given to children for understanding 
(b) in full control of the teacher, who is dictatorial 
(c) authoritarian, where the teacher dictates and the students follow meekly
(d) free for all with the teacher absent from it.

Q5. Which one of the following illustrates a person with linguistic intelligence ?
(a) Sensitivity to the meaning and order of words and the varied uses of language 
(b) The ability to handle long chains of reasoning 
(c) Sensitivity to pitch, melody and tone
(d) The ability to notice and make distinctions among others

Q6. Language _________ thought process. 
(a) does not influence the 
(b) cannot determine the
(c) totally governs our
(d) has an influence on our

Q7. In a constructivist classroom as envisioned by Piaget and Vygotsky, learning 
(a) is constructed by the students themselves who play an active role
(b) is offering of reinforcement by the teacher 
(c) is dictated by the teacher and the students are passive recipients of the same
(d) happen by pairing of a stimulus and a response.

Q8. In the context of envisioned by language development, which of the following areas are underestimated by Piaget? 
(a) Heredity
(b) Social Interaction 
(c) Egocentric speech 
(d) Active construction by the child 

Q9. When children learn a concept and use it, practice helps in reducing the errors committed by them. This idea was given by
(a) Edward L. Thorndike
(b) J. B. Watson
(c) Lev Vygotsky
(d) Jean Piaget

Q10. ______________ motives deal with the need to reach satisfying feeling states and to obtain personal goals. 
(a) Effective 
(b) Affective
(c) Preservation-oriented
(d) Safety-oriented
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.


You may also like to read