Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam : 13th September 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Which of the following implications cannot be derived from the Piaget’s theory of cognitive development?
(a) Sensitivity to children’s readiness to learn
(b) Acceptance of individual differences
(c) Discovery learning 
(d) Need of verbal teaching
Q2. Which of the following is a characteristic of Kohlberg’s  stages of moral development ?
(a) Variable sequence of stages
(b) Stages are isolated responses and not general pattern 
(c) Universal sequences of stages across all cultures 
(d) Stages proceed in a non-hierarchic manner
Q3. Nowadays, there is a tendency to refer to ‘wrong concepts’ of children as ‘alternative conceptions’. This could be attributed to 
(a) recognition that children are capable of thinking and their thinking is different from that of adults
(b) children understanding being nuanced and their being passive in their own learning
(c) using fancy terms to describe children’s errors 
(d) children being though of an adult like in their thinking
Q4. “Thought not only determines language, but also precedes it” was the idea put forwarded by
(a) Jean Piaget
(b) Kohlberg
(c) Vygotsky
(d) Pavlov
Q5. Which of the following statements is correct in relation to ‘concept formation’ by a child
(a) Concepts are emotionally ordered
(b) There is a set pattern of concept development
(c) Concepts are not hierarchical in nature
(d) Concepts are not individual
Q6. “Logical mathematical intelligence” is associated with 
(a) Two-factor theory
(b) Group factory theory 
(c) Hierarchical theory
(d) Multiple intelligence theory
Q7. According to Kohlberg, ‘Children approach thinking about right and wrong’
(a) differently at different ages
(b) in the same fashion at different stages 
(c) as per the context
(d) as per the instructions given by the parents
Q8.  ‘Emotional catharsis’ means
(a) suppression of emotions
(b) feeling highly depressed
(c) bringing out emotional repression
(d) increasing the ability to tolerate emotional repression
Q9. According to Piaget, which one of the following factors plays an important role in influencing development ? 
(a) Language
(b) Reinforcement
(c) Experience with the physical world
(d) Imitation
Q10. The cognitive ability that comes in the pre-operational period is 
(a) ability for abstract thinking 
(b) hypothetic-deductive thinking 
(c) ability of goal-directed behaviour
(d) ability to take other’s perspective
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.