Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 10th October 2018(Solutions)

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Proximodistal development means—
(a) Development from spinal cord outwards
(b) No uniform growth and development
(c) Growth from general to specific
(d) Growth from head to the lower body parts
Q2. Who gave laws of learning?
(a) Watson
(b) Mc. Dougali
(c) Carlus
(d) Thorndike
Q3. Theory of learning was given by—
(a) Thorndike 
(b) Gestalt
(c) H. C. Buck
(d) G. D. Sondhi
Q4. Increased performance in the beginning but gradual decline later is indicated by—
(a) Concave graph
(b) Convex graph
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Q5. The initial steep rise in the learning graph is an indication of quick progress and is technically known as—
(a) “End spurt”
(b) “Initial spurt”
(c) Saturation point
(d) None of the above
Q6. What type of motivation is not applicable to young children?
(a) Intrinsic motivation
(b) Extrinsic motivation
(c) Achievement motivation
(d) None of the above
Q7. The ‘trial and error’ theory of learning was propounded by—
(a) Skinner
(b) Pavlov
(c) Thorndike
(d) Homer
Q8. The cause of frustration among sports person is—
(a) Result of own performance
(b) Normally due to mismatched level of aspiration and ability
(c) Result of good performance
(d) Natural outcome of competitive sports
Q9. The period of growth and development from 9 to 11 years is known as—
(a) Early childhood
(b) Middle childhood
(c) Puberty
(d) Adulthood
Q10. Cognitive learning is also called—
(a) Mental learning
(b) Affective learning
(c) Motor learning 
(d) All of the above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Proximodistal development describes the general tendency for the development of motor skills to start at the center of an organism and radiate outwards from there. The middle is the first to develop and movement extends outwards from there. Infants will first learn to move their torso and then their arms and legs. Once the motor skills for their limbs are developed then finger manipulation and other fine tuned movements will develop.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Concave Graph/Curve- This learning curve is also called positively accelerated curve. It depicts slow initial improvement in learning that increases with time leading towards the mastery of learning materials.
Convex Graph/Curve: This learning curve is also called negatively accelerated curve. It depicts rapid initial improvement in learning that decreases with time.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Learning Curve: A learning curve is the representation in graph form of the rate of learning something over time or repeated experiences.
End Spurt: The increased productivity or gain in performance near the end of a task.
Saturation Point : the point at which there are so many of a thing that no more can be added successfully
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
You may also like to read