Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 12th December 2018(Solutions)

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for KVS/HTET but also for NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Eros refers to—
(a) Life instincts
(b) Energy
(c) Aggressive and destructive urges
(d) Judge for thought of ego
Q2. According to Freud’s psychoanalytic theory, internalized parent is—
(a) Ego
(b) Superego
(c) Conscience
(d) Ego ideal
Q3. Which level of consciousness contains material that can be easily brought to awareness?
(a) Unconscious
(b) Conscious
(c) Preconscious
(d) Conscious and preconscious
Q4. The conflict where the boy feels rivalry with his father for the affection of the mother is—
(a) Oedipus conflict
(b) Electra conflict
(c) Both
(d) None
Q5. Which leadership style takes full charge of his team?
(a) Permissive 
(b) Autocratic
(c) Directive
(d) Democratic
Q6. Encouragement by spectators is a—
(a) Social incentive
(b) Monetary incentive
(c) Reward incentive
(d) Social competitive incentive
Q7. Cognitive evaluation theory of motivation was propounded by—
(a) Thorndike
(b) Kohler
(c) Pavlov
(d) Deci
Q8. Behaviour carried out with the intention of harming another person is called—
(a) Stress
(b) Tension
(c) Aggression
(d) Anxiety
Q9. According to Freud, the typical moral arm of the personality is—
(a) ID
(b) Ego
(c) Super Ego
(d) Both ego and superego
Q10. The leader who allows complete freedom in decision making and does not participate in the group activities—
(a) Autocratic 
(b) Democratic 
(c) Lassez fair
(d) None of the above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cognitive evaluation theory (CET) is a theory in psychology that is designed to explain the effects of external consequences on internal motivation.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
You may also like to read