Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 11th December 2018(Solutions)

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for KVS/HTET but also for NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Feedback method—
(a) Is helpful to the learner
(b) Is detrimental to the learner
(c) Is neither helpful nor detrimental 
(d) None of the above
Q2. Learning of physical skills is concerned with—
(a) Cognitive learning
(b) Affective learning
(c) Motor learning
(d) All of the above
Q3. Natural motivation is also known as—
(a) Intrinsic 
(b) Self assertion
(c) Self actualization 
(d) Extrinsic
Q4. Human psychology is confined to the study of—
(a) Behaviour
(b) Mind
(c) Soul
(d) Relationship
Q5. Which of the following is a law of learning?
(a) Law of readiness
(b) Law of exercise
(c) Law of effect
(d) All of the above
Q6. Mental development includes—
(a) External and internal organs
(b) Reasoning and thinking
(c) Ethical and moral
(d) Emotional maturity
Q7. Through which of the following methods, desirable channels are provided for the release of emotional energy?
(a) Inhibition
(b) Sublimation
(c) Catharsis
(d) Repression
Q8. The rate of progress in learning slows down and reaches a limit beyond which further improvement seems impossible. It is known as—
(a) Plateau
(b) Loss of interest
(c) Boredom
(d) Difficult stage
Q9. The therapy of psychoanalysis was developed by—
(a) Skinner
(b) Sigmund Freud
(c) Plato
(d) Darwin
Q10. Which is the description of the methods of personality measurements?
(a) Rating scale 
(b) Interviews & observations
(c) Paper & pencil test
(d) All of the above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sublimation is a mature type of defense mechanism, in which socially unacceptable impulses or idealizations are transformed into socially acceptable actions or behavior, possibly resulting in a long-term conversion of the initial impulse.
The act of inhibiting or the state of being inhibited. Something that restrains, blocks, or suppresses. 
Catharsis is a concept in psychoanalytic theory wherein the emotions associated with traumatic events come to the surface. 
Repression is the psychological attempt to direct one’s own desires and impulses toward pleasurable instincts by excluding them from one’s consciousness and holding or subduing them in the unconscious.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
You may also like to read