Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 10th December 2018(Solutions)

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for KVS/HTET but also for NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. A teacher always helps her learners link the knowledge they have derived in one subject area with the knowledge from other subject areas. This helps to promote 
(a) correlation and transfer of knowledge
(b) individual differences
(c) learner autonomy
(d) reinforcement
Q2. Creativity is usually associated with 
(a) Imitation
(b) Convergent thinking
(c) Divergent thinking
(d) Modeling
Q3. A student works hard to clear an entrance test for admission into a medical college. The student is said to be motivated 
(a) experientially
(b) intrinsically
(c) extrinsically
(d) individually
Q4. The ‘doing aspect’ of behavior falls in the 
(a) Psychological domain of learning 
(b) Cognitive domain of learning
(c) Affective domain of learning 
(d) None of these
Q5. Which of the following is predominantly heredity related factor ?
(a) Participation in social activities
(b) Attitude towards peer group
(c) Thinking pattern
(d) Colour of the eyes
Q6. Teachers should study the errors of their students they often indicate the 
(a) need for differentiated curriculum
(b) extent of their knowledge 
(c) remedial strategies needed 
(d) pathways for ability grouping 
Q7. Seema learns every lesson very quickly but Leena takes longer to learn them. It denotes the developmental principle of 
(a) inter-relationships
(b) continuity
(c) general to specific 
(d) individual differences 
Q8. Environmental factors that shape development include all of the following except
(a) culture
(b) quality of education
(c) physique
(d) quality of nutrition
Q9. According to theories of motivation, a teacher can enhance learning by 
(a) setting uniform standards of expectations
(b) not having any expectations from students 
(c) setting extremely high expectations
(d) setting realistic expectations from students 
Q10. Development starts from 
(a) pre-natal stage
(b) the stage of infancy
(c) pre-childhood stage
(d) post-childhood stage
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
You may also like to read