Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET Exam : 30th November 2018(Solutions)

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. How should teacher measure the ability of students?
(a) By examining the students 
(b) By asking the students
(c) By analysing the record of various works of students
(d) By asking parents of students
Q2. What will you do to impress the students?
(a) You will present your idealistic character 
(b) You will show your richness
(c) You will keep your character idealistic and moralistic 
(d) You will ask for favor to tell them interesting stories 
Q3. By which age habits develop in children?
(a) By childhood
(b) By birth
(c) Ongoing always
(d) By pregnancy period
Q4. Why practical is the absolute way of learning?
(a) It makes students active 
(b) It is far good
(c) Students feel happy to do it
(d) It is not perfect for learning 
Q5. Medium of primary teaching should be—
(a) English 
(b) Hindi
(c) Mother tongue
(d) Regional Language
Q6. Participant observation is a reliable source of collecting data because:
(a) observant does not know that someone is observing him
(b) observer does not manipulate the facts
(c) observant does not hide his behaviour
(d) (a) and (c) both
Q7. Which of the following statements about development is correct?
(a) The rate of development differs from individual to individual 
(b) The rate of development differs at every stage in an individual 
(c) Development is a continuous process
(d) All of the above
Q8. Which of the following characteristics is common in early and later childhood?
(a) He wants to become leader of his group
(b) His behaviour is self-centered
(c) He likes games involving motor skills
(d) All of the above
Q9. For proper developments, adolescents need:
(a) utilization of their excess energy in sports or other physical activities 
(b) unbiased attitude meted out
(c) to form a set of values for them
(d) All of the above
Q10. In trial and error theory:
(a) success (learning) is obtained by chance
(b) right responses are selected from among so many responses after repeated trials 
(c) the organism reaches to the point of success slowly
(d) All of the above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
You may also like to read