Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET Exam : 3rd December 2018(Solutions)

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. If you studied Spanish in high school, you might have a hard time learning German in college because of —
(a) Retroactive interference 
(b) Proactive interference 
(c) Generalisation
(d) Decay
Q2. Purposive Behaviour in Animals and Men was the major work written by—
(a) Skinner
(b) Thorndike
(c) Pavlov
(d) Tolman
Q3. “Any response to a situation will, other things being equal, be more strongly connected with the situation in proportion to the number of times it has been connected with that situated and to the average vigour and duration of the connections.” The preceding is a quote from—
(a) Thorndike’s Law of Exercise
(b) Lewin’s Field Theory
(c) Skinner’s Law of Reinforcement
(d) Markel’s Law of Diminishing Returns
Q4. A person performing calculus computation has attained which one of the following stages of cognitive development?
(a) Sensorimotor operations 
(b) Formal operations
(c) Preoperational stage
(d) Concrete operations
Q5. One of the factors affecting conditioning as propounded by Skinner is—
(a) Stimulus generalisation 
(b) CS
(c) Reinforcement
(d) None of the above
Q6. …………… is one of the cognitive processes in social perception.
(a) Individualism 
(b) Categorisation
(c) Closure
(d) None of these
Q7. Thorndike performed experiments upon various aspects of learning. One of the important contributions is— 
(a) Closure principle
(b) Law of effect 
(c) Law of operant conditioning
(d) Law of wholes
Q8. ……………… theory of operant conditioning is an extension of earlier SR theories.
(a) B. K. Skinner’s 
(b) Wertheimer’s 
(c) Kofka’s
(d) Lewin’s
Q9. “Rebuke” is an example of—
(a) Positive reinforcer 
(b) Negative reinforcer
(c) Neutral reinforcer 
(d) None of the above 
Q10. Blind people can perform remarkable feats as a result of—
(a) Conditioning 
(b) CS
(c) Reinforcement
(d) Perceptual learning
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Proactive interference occurs when past memories hold back an individual from retaining new memories. 
Retroactive interference occurs when new memories hold back an individual from retaining old memories.
Decay theory proposes that memory fades due to the mere passage of time.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Perceptual learning, process by which the ability of sensory systems to respond to stimuli is improved through experience.
You may also like to read