Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET Exam : 29th November 2018(Solutions)

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. While the child is developing up towards maturity, there are conflicting impulses and demands. It reflects in
(a) Principle of anticipation
(b) Principle of struggle
(c) Principle of integration
(d) Principle of unique development
Q2. What helps parents and teachers in solving the problems of their children in realistic way?
(a) Effective guidance 
(b) Sympathetic handling
(c) Right expectation
(d) Importance of childhood period
Q3. If parents expect too little from the children, then the children will 
(a) get a feeling of inadequacy 
(b) get nervous
(c) find no incentive for learning
(d) work hard
Q4. Moral development includes 
(a) The evolution of moral sense
(b) development of character
(c) development of ethical and moral codes
(d) All of the above
Q5. Sense of competition, group loyalties are related with
(a) Aesthetic development 
(b) Emotional development
(c) Moral development 
(d) Social development
Q6. It is said that psychology was wrenched out of the bosom of philosophy because 
(a) primarily philosophers find out the cause of human behaviour 
(b) philosophy is a branch of psychology 
(c) philosophy is behind all human activities
(d) human behaviour is a complex thing, only philosopher can understand it
Q7. Psychology developed into a positive science when 
(a) The element of speculative thinking increased
(b) Objective experimental investigation increased 
(c) It regarded as an independent branch of study 
(d) Department of psychology opened in various universities 
Q8. Primarily psychology was regarded as
(a) Science of mind
(b) Science of consciousness
(c) Science of behaviour
(d) Science of soul
Q9. Since 1850, psychology was defined as science of consciousness. Here consciousness stands for 
(a) Total response of the organism to situations of life 
(b) Physical as well as mental behaviour
(c) The inner experience of man, his thoughts, feelings and memories
(d) All forms of processes, adjustments, activities and experiences
Q10. Woodworth classified behaviour in three categories. Which one is not included in this category?
(a) Cognitive behaviour 
(b) Affective behaviour
(c) Conative behaviour
(d) Social behaviour
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
You may also like to read

One reply on “Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET Exam : 29th November 2018(Solutions)”

Comments are closed.