Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET Exam : 28th November 2018(Solutions)

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. A teacher wants the gifted children of her class to achieve their potential. Which of the following should she not do to achieve her objective?
(a) Teach them to enjoy nonacademic activities
(b) Teach them to manage stress
(c) Segregate them from their peers for special attention
(d) Challenge them to enhance their creativity
Q2. Which of the following is not an appropriate tools for Formative Assessment ?
(a) Assignment
(b) Oral questions
(c) Term test
(d) Quiz and games
Q3. Leaners should not be encouraged to–
(a) Ask as many questions as possible both inside and outside the class
(b) Actively interact with other learners in groups work
(c) Participate in as many co-curricular activities as possible
(d) Memorize all the answers to questions which the teacher may ask
Q4. Mohan breaks toys and dismantles them to explore their components. What would you do?
(a) Never let Mohan play with toys
(b) Always keep a close watch 
(c) Encourage his inquisitive nature and channelize his energy 
(d) Make him understand that toys should not be broken 
Q5. Understanding the principles of development of a child helps a teacher in­­___
(a) Identifying the social status of the learner 
(b) Identifying the economic background the learner 
(c) Rationalizing why the learner ought to be taught 
(d) Effectively catering to the different learning styles of learners
Q6. Which of the following will foster creativity among learners ?
(a) Emphasizing achievement goals from the beginning of school life
(b) Coaching students for good marks in examination
(c) Teaching the students the practical value of good education
(d) Providing opportunities to question and to nurture the innate talents of every learner
Q7. When a teacher involves visually challenged learners in group activities with the other learners of the class, she is 
(a) acting according to the spirit of inclusive education 
(b) helping all the learners to develop sympathy towards the visually challenged learner
(c) likely to increase the stress on the visually challenged learner 
(d) creating barriers to learning for the class 
Q8. A teacher uses audio-visual aids and physical activities in her teaching because they 
(a) facilitate effective assessment
(b) provide a diversion to learners
(c) utilize maximum number of senses to enhance learning
(d) provide relief to the teacher 
Q9. A teacher engages her learners in a number of groups activities such as group discussions, group projects, etc. the learning dimension it highlights is
(a) learning through recreation
(b) language-guided learning
(c) competition-based learning 
(d) learning as a social activity
Q10. Science and Art exhibitions, music and dance shows and bringing out school magazines, are meant to
(a) train students for various professions
(b) establish a name for the school
(c) satisfy- the parents
(d) provide a creative channel for learners
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read