Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET Exam : 27th November 2018(Solutions)

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Adolescents are mentally mature, therefore regarding every activity of life___
(a) They assume definite outlook 
(b) They assume independent outlook 
(c) They do not need recognition
(d) They want to create their own experiences
Q2. Adolescence wants to display themselves in every activity, the underlying emotions is ____
(a) emotion of gratitude
(b) emotion of reverence
(c) emotion of joy
(d) emotion of self-recognition
Q3. Self governments should be introduced in the educational institutions__
(a) for the reduction of drug abuse
(b) to increase level of aspiration
(c) for the proper sublimation of emotions
(d) to solve the problem of adjustment with society.
Q4. Which of the aspiration of the adolescents is satisfied by tourism and co-curricular activities ?
(a) Aspiration of new experiences
(b) Aspiration to know the meaning of self
(c) Aspiration to see and understand the world
(d) Aspiration for activities of interest
Q5. According to the Havighurst, after development of which of the following characteristic developmental task becomes appropriate for an individual ?
(a) Physical maturation
(b) Learning the tasks
(c) Personal values
(d) All of the above
Q6. Which of the following is not a characteristic of developmental task ?
(a) They are based on the aspirations and needs of the society.
(b) Even society has certain norms.
(c) The norms are in terms of necessary needs.
(d) Skills are related to age groups.
Q7. Development tasks are helpful in
(a) developing and channelizing the emotions of adolescents in right direction.
(b) research and observation
(c) construction of free environment
(d) generalization of course content
Q8. Important development task of infancy is
(a) Forming simple concepts of social and physical reality
(b) Developing wholesome attitudes towards one self
(c) Developing conscience, morality and values
(d) Learning physical skills and games
Q9. Learning to distinguish right and wrong and developing a conscience is a developmental task of___
(a) Infancy
(b) Late childhood
(c) Adolescence
(d) Adulthood
Q10. Which of the following is not a developmental tasks suggested by Havighurst for being a well adjusted and happy individual ?
(a) Developing socially acceptable behaviour
(b) Selective educational activities
(c) Cultivation of good language
(d) Developing basic skills in reading, writing and Arithmetic
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d) A developmental task is one that arises predictably and consistently at or about a certain period in the life of the individual (Havighurst, 1948, 1953)
Developmental tasks arise from three different sources: (i) physical maturation (e.g., learning to walk). (ii) socio structural and cultural forces(e.g., minimum age for marriage) and culturally shared expectations of development (iii) personal values and aspirations.
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read