Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET Exam : 26th November 2018(Solutions)

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Montessori education is basically for 
(a) women’s education 
(b) teenage children 
(c) older students 
(d) young children
Q2. Teachers and students draw on one another’s expertise while working on complex projects related to real world problems in a …….. classroom. 
(a) teacher-centric 
(b) social-constructivist 
(c) traditional 
(d) constructivist 
Q3. Humanistic education focuses on 
(a) arts and social sciences 
(b) only science 
(c) only arts 
(d) social and political science 
Q4. Shaily, a Social Science teacher, wants her students to give creative answers to her questions. For this to happen, she should 
(a) lecture them on the subject 
(b) ask questions from the text book exercises 
(c) ask open-ended questions which are not restricted to a given framework 
(d) maintain a high level of discipline in the class
Q5. Which one of the following is a feature of traditional education? 
(a) Students obey discipline in the class 
(b) Parents are treated as the primary teachers 
(c) Society is an extension of the classroom 
(d) None of the above 
Q6. What is the cardinal principle of child-centered education? 
(a) Learning by doing 
(b) Learning by living 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) None of the above 
Q7. The best learning is that in which 
(a) it is given by a knowledgeable teacher 
(b) the pupils learns themselves 
(c) it is given by using educational technology 
(d) None of the above 
Q8. Which of the following is not a feature of child-centered education? 
(a) It makes learning interesting and meaningful 
(b) It stresses on timely completion of the syllabus 
(c) It provides complete freedom to the child to grow naturally 
(d) Growth of the child is a priority 
Q9. In the context of the basic principle of child centred education, match the following 

Principle 
A. Social learning as a method and a goal 
B. Active self- regulated learning
C. Orientation on the needs of the children
D. Addressing performance assessments in an encouraging manner

Characteristic
1. Models to conduct respectful argumentation and conflict resolution 
2. Having access to guidelines and opportunities for self-assessment of their performance 
3. Cooperating and discussing scholastic topics with others 
4. Having a say in the planning and design of the topics/ units of instruction 
     A B C D 
(a) 4 2  1 3 
(b) 1 3  4 2 
(c) 3 2  1 4 
(d) 1 4  3 2
Q10. Which are the kinds of progressive education ?
(a) Montessori, traditional and constructivist
(b) Montessori, humanistic and child-centred
(c) Montessori, humanistic and constructivist
(d) Child-centred, humanistic and constructivist
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
You may also like to read