Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET Exam : 24th November 2018(Solutions)

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Who created the concept of the kindergarten? 
(a) Montessori 
(b) Dewey 
(c) Rosseau 
(d) Frobel
Q2. Which of the following statements did John Dewey believe in? 
(a) Curiosity is not innate; rather, it is acquired 
(b) Learners must be observed in the classroom, but there is no need to give them feedback 
(c) A learner is an active participant and problem solver 
(d) Democratic space in the classroom hinders the learning process 
Q3. Who was the earliest theorist who gave the concept of progressive education? 
(a) John Locke 
(b) Jean Jacques Rosseau 
(c) Friedrich Frobel 
(d) John Dewey 
Q4. Dewey’s emphasis on the importance of……. in the classroom shifted the focus of education from the teacher to the students 
(a) authoritative discipline 
(b) democratic relationships 
(c) liberal thinking 
(d) directed instruction. 
Q5. According to Dewey, what is the role of the curriculum in progressive education? 
(a) It must be focused on the child’s powers and interests 
(b) It must represent the current life 
(c) It should reflect the development of humans in society 
(d) None of the above 
Q6. More effective learning opportunities can be provided to students by 
(a) giving detailed explanation of all topics 
(b) using more teaching aids 
(c) conducting periodical tests 
(d) basing the teaching on real-life situations 
Q7. A school founded on the progressive ideology will expect all students to 
(a) actively construct knowledge by participation and collaboration 
(b) follow the teachers’ instructions faithfully 
(c) get good marks in all exams 
(d) learn what the teachers teach without questioning
Q8. Sarla, a Hindi teacher, never answers directly a question raised by a student in class. Instead, she gives other students time to think of the answer, discuss in group etc, before leading them to the correct answer, She is following which of the following approaches to teaching? 
(a) Behaviourist 
(b) Traditional 
(c) Progressive 
(d) None of these 
Q9. A ‘progressive’ teacher should always motivate her students to 
(a) ask all the queries they have 
(b) acquire knowledge of the content given 
(c) interact actively in any discussion in the classroom 
(d) participate occasionally 
Q10. Which one of the following is not a basic feature of progressive education? 
(a) It considers each child as the same. 
(b) Integrated curriculum approach is used. 
(c) Less emphasis is laid on text books. 
(d) Curriculum is designed as per the interests of children. 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
You may also like to read