Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET Exam : 23rd November 2018

Q1. Which state of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development is characterized by abstract logic and potential for mature moral reasoning?
(a) Sensorimotor
(b) Concrete operational
(c) Formal operational
(d) Preoperational
Q2. In Piaget’s theory of cognitive development _______ is characterized by the inability of the preoperational child to take another’s point of view.
(a) Theory of mind
(b) Egocentrism
(c) Conservation
(d) Formal operational stage
Q3. “With the possible exception of old age, no other phase of individual development is so clearly marked by negative connotations and lack of positive sanction,” This is a reference by Goldblatt to —
(a) Age 1
(b) Erikson’s age of autonomy versus shame and doubt
(c) The general pre-school period
(d) Early adolescence
Q4. A/An ……… is a ‘naive’ theory about a certain class of stimuli.
(a) Formation
(b) Improper idea
(c) Co nsistency
(d) Schema
Q5. We can guess a person’s internal feeling through his-
(a) Eating habits
(b) Facial expressions
(c) Walk
(d) None of these
Q6. Effects of first impressions have been studied in detail by-
(a) Thorndike
(b) Pavlov
(c) Luchins
(d) Gestalt
Q7. Persons let down by their friends cannot tolerate even ………. from them.
(a) Financial help
(b) Educational help
(c) Water
(d) Slight remarks
Q8. Spearman developed the …….. technique to prove that no significant factors other than ‘g’ and specifics are present.
(a) Primary mental abilities
(b) Abstract intelligence
(c) Tetrad difference
(d) None of the above
Q9. “Superior intelligence is accompanied by superior “physical vigor” was said by –
(a) Sir Francis Galton
(b) Charles Darwin
(c) Alfred Binet
(d) None of the above
Q10. The only theory which considers creativity (Divergent production) along with intelligence (Convergent production) in the same model is-
(a) Group factor theory
(b) Multifactor theory
(c) Structure of intellect model by Guilford
(d) Hierarchic theory
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)