Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET Exam : 21st November 2018 (Solutions)

Q1. “Any response to a situation will, other things being equal, he more strongly connected with the situation in proportion to the number of times it has been connected with that situated and to the average vigour and duration of the connections.” The preceding is a quote from
(a) Thorndike‘s law of exercise
(b) Lewin’s field theory
(c) Skinner’ law of reinforcement
(d) Markel’s law of diminishing returns
Q2. What is Thematic Apperception Test (TAT)?
(a) A psychological test which measures aggression
(b) A psychological test which measures emotional variables
(c) A psychological test which measures different kinds of personality variables
(d) A psychological test used to assess individual differences in several different motives
Q3. The plateau point in a learning curve is the point at which
(a) physiological limit of capability has been reached
(b) incubation is occurring and performance will increase later
(c) response has been extinguished
(d) spontaneous recovery occurs
Q4. Which of the following characteristics is/are of progressive education?
(a) Use wide variety of material allowing individual group research
(b) Its programme often includes the use of community resources
(c) Curriculum should be more flexible
(d) All of the above
Q5. Individual differences stand for
(a) the variation among individuals in regard to continue affective abilities
(b) the variation among individuals in regard to cognitive ability
(c) the variations of deviations among individuals in regard to a single characteristic or a number of characteristics
(d) the variation among individual in regard to physical abilities
Q6. Which of the following is/are not the characteristics of progressive education?
(a) Assessment by evaluation of child‘s project productions
(b) Encourage rote knowledge
(c) Collaborative co-operative learning projects
(d) Emphasis in lifelong learning
Q7. To meet the requirements of varying individual differences among pupils, the curriculum should be
(a) according to the objectives
(b) according to the average students
(c) flexible
(d) activity oriented
Q8. Simone de Beauvoir quotes “one is not born a women, but becomes one.” The statement indicates towards
(a) gender identify is socially constructed
(b) it is not a stable trait
(c) (1) and (2)
(d) None of the above
Q9. Social constructionists are concerned primarily
(a) what truth functions
(b) covering the inequalities inherent
(c) not making visible to the invisible social construct
(d) how truth functions
Q10. Which practical measures can be beneficial for individualized instruction?
(a) Teacher should pay attention to individual
(b) Teacher should keep in view the individual differences of the students while engaging them in drill or practice
(c) Size of the class should be small
(d) All of the above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)