Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET Exam : 20th November 2018 (Solutions)

Q1. Decreased performance in the beginning but gradual improvement is indicated by
(a) concave graph
(b) convex graph
(c) concavo-convex graph
(d) None of the above

Q2. The cause of frustration among sports person is
(a) result of good performance
(b) normally die to mismatched level of aspiration and ability
(c) natural outcome of competitive sports
(d) result of own performance

Q3. What type of motivation is not applicable to young children?
(a) Intrinsic motivation
(b) Extrinsic motivation
(c) Achievement motivation
(d) None of the above

Q4. Increased performance in the beginning but gradual decline later is indicated by
(a) concave graph
(b) convex graph
(c) (1) and (2)
(d) None of the above

Q5. Observing one’s own behavior through self-analysis is called-
(a) developmental method
(b) Clinical method
(c) Introspection method
(d) Rating scale method

Q6. What level of stress may enhance the performance of athletes?
(a) Heightened
(b) Moderate
(c) Optimal
(d) None of the above

Q7. Three factors affect learning. Name them
(a) Physiological, environmental and psychological motivation
(b) Cultural, environmental and social motivation
(c) Social, economic and cultural motivation
(d) Economic, physiological and environmental motivation

Q8. Which one of the following statements appears to be true of punishment?
(a) It is effective as a means of extinction.
(b) It inhibitory effect is only short-range and the general behaviour tendency remains essentially unchanged
(c) it has a long-range inhibitory effect upon behaviour
(d) It is effective in behaviour control without undesirable side effects

Q9. The law of effect suggests that
(a) in addition to practice there must be reinforcement
(b) in addition to reinforcement there must be reward
(c) neither practice nor reward is important for learning
(d) practice alone produces learning

Q10. The S—shaped curve indicates
(a) greatest amount of improvement in the first few trials
(b) the representation of the entire learning process
(c) greatest amount of improvement during the last few trials
(d) prior familiarity with the task

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.Negatively accelerated learning cure or convex curve: Convex shaped is called a negatively accelerated learning curve or simply as a convex curve. It rapid initial improvement in learning that slows down with time.
Positively accelerated learning curve or concave curve: Concave shaped curve B is called a positively accelerated learning curve or simply a concave curve. It depicts slow initial improvement in learning that increases with time ultimately leading towards the mastery over the learning material.
Combination type of curve or concave or concave-convex curve: The third curve C which involves a combination of two – concave and convex curve is known as S – curve. Such curve may take concave or convex shape in the beginning depending upon the nature of the learner, learning material and the learning environment and are generally obtained in the situations where we study the entire learning of a task from zero performance to its mastery.
S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)