Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET & UP Assistant Teacher Exam : 29th December 2018(Solutions)

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for KVS/HTET but also for NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which one of the following is the apex body in the area of Teacher Education in India ? 
(a) UGC
(b) MHRD
(c) NCTE
(d) NCERT
Q2. Match the following 
List I  (Book) 
A. Principles of public administration 
B. Papers on the science of administration 
C. Politics and administration 
D. The functions of the executive 

List II (Year) 
1. 1937 
2. 1900 
3. 1938 
4. 1927 
Codes
     A B C D
(a) 3 1 4 2
(b) 4 1 2 3
(c) 4 1 3 2 
(d) 3 4 1 2
Q3. Which among the following are the reasons for the decline of development administration ? 
1. Crisis of social science paradigm.
2. Crisis of development theory
3. Crisis of administrative theory. 
4. Crisis in developing countries. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1, 3 and 4

Q4. Match the following 
List I 
A. Induction training 
B. Vestibule training 
C. Pre-entry training 
D. Re-training 

List II 
1. Imparted to those candidates who aspire to enter into public service in near future 
2. Involves instruction in a new field of specialisation 
3. Kind of entry training 
4. Involves a series of introductory lecture 
Codes
     A B C D
(a) 3 1 4 2
(b) 4 1 2 3 
(c) 4 1 3 2 
(d) 3 4 1 2
Q5. Organisation structure primarily refers to 
(a) how activities are coordinated and controlled 
(b) how resources are allocated 
(c) the location of departments and office space 
(d) the policy statements developed by the firm
Q6. While guiding organisation members in appropriated direction, a manager exhibits 
(a) considerable behaviour 
(b) authoritarian behaviour 
(c) theory Y behaviour 
(d) leadership behaviour 
Q7. Article 45 of Constitution of India states to 
(a) provide for free and compulsory education for all children up to age of fourteen
(b) provide for free food and shelter to the needy people
(c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
(d) None of the above
Q8. The professional requirements of a teacher as explained in the UNESCO publication is/are 
(a) innovativeness in approach and teaching strategies 
(b) mastery over the subject and competency for teaching 
(c) justice to the profession 
(d) All of the above 
Q9. Educational administration is concerned with 
(a) the why of educational processes 
(b) the what of educational programme
(c) the goals of educational practices 
(d) the how of achieving educational objectives 
Q10. Educational inspection is different from educational supervision in the area that 
(a)inspection sounds static where as supervision is dynamic in approach 
(b) inspection is prutice whereas supervision is corrective 
(c) inspection assumes correction whereas supervision assumes statue Quo
(d) inspection assures co-oriented, whereas supervision expects participation
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
You may also like to read