Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam : 27th December 2018(Solutions)

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for KVS/HTET but also for NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. A teacher makes use of a variety of tasks to cater to the different learning styles of her learners. She is influenced by 
(a) Gardner’s multiple intelligence theory 
(b) Vygotsky’s socio-cultural theory 
(c) Piaget’s cognitive development theory 
(d) Kohlberg’s moral development theory 
Q2. A teacher never gives answers to questions herself. She encourages her students to suggest answers, have group discussions and adopt collaborative learning. This approach is based on the principle of 
(a) setting a good example and being a role-model 
(b) readiness to learn 
(c) active participation 
(d) proper organization of instructional material 
Q3. Which of the following is a teacher-related factor affecting learning? 
(a) Availability of teaching-learning resources 
(b) Nature of the content or learning experiences 
(c) Mastery over the subject matter 
(d) Proper seating arrangement 
Q4. A school gives preference to girls while preparing students for a State level solo-song competition. This reflects 
(a) Pragmatic approach 
(b) Progressive thinking 
(c) Gender bias 
(d) Global trends 
Q5. School-based assessment is primarily based on the principle that 
(a) students should at all costs get high grades 
(b) schools are more efficient than external bodies of examination 
(c) assessment should be very economical 
(d) teachers know their learners’ capabilities better than external examiners 
Q6. A teacher, after preparing a question paper, checks whether the questions test specific testing objectives. He is concerned primarily about the question paper’s 
(a) typology of questions 
(b) reliability 
(c) validity 
(d) content coverage 
Q7. Critical pedagogy firmly believes that 
(a) what children learn out of school is irrelevant 
(b) the experiences and perceptions of learners are important 
(c) the teachers should always lead the classroom instruction 
(d) the learners need not reason independently 
Q8. Learners display individual differences. So a teacher should 
(a) enforce strict discipline 
(b) increase number of tests 
(c) insist on uniform pace of learning 
(d) provide a variety of learning experiences 
Q9. Human development is divided into domains such as 
(a) emotional, cognitive, spiritual and social-psychological 
(b) psychological, cognitive, emotional and physical 
(c) physical, spiritual, cognitive and social 
(d) physical, cognitive, emotional and social 
Q10. In the context of education, socialization means 
(a) respecting elders in society 
(b) adapting and adjusting to social environment 
(c) always following social norms 
(d) creating one’s own social norms 
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.