Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam 2017

teaching aptitude questions with answers for ctet exam 2017
Q1. The teacher has been glorified by the phrase “Friend, philosopher and guide” because :
(a) He has to play all vital roles in the context of society
(b) He transmits the high value of humanity to students
(c) He is the great reformer of the society
(d) He is a great patriot

Q2. Physical growth & development is called
(a) readiness
(b) maturation
(c) mobility
(d) heredity

Q3. Object permanence is to sensorimotor stage as conservation & reversibility are
(a) formal operation stage.
(b) Preoperational stage.
(c) Informal operation stage.
(d) Concrete operation stage.

Q4. Piaget is mainly known for studying
(a) Language development
(b) Sexual development
(c) Social development
(d) Cognitive development

Q5. A child who thinks it gets dark so that she can sleep is demonstrating
(a) object permanence
(b) imprinting
(c) deprivation dwarfism
(d) egocentrism

Q6. Students observe fashion shows and try to imitate models. This kind of imitation may be called 
(a) social learning
(b) generalization
(c) primary simulation
(d) secondary simulation

Q7. Socialisation includes cultural transmission and
(a) provides emotional support
(b) fits children into labels
(c) development of individual personality
(d) discourages rebellion

Q8. A teacher’s major contribution towards the maximum self-realization of the student is affected through:
(a) Constant fulfillment of the students’ needs
(b) Strict control of class-room activities
(c) Sensitivity to student’s needs, goals and purposes
(d) Strict reinforcement of academic standards

Q9. All of the following promote assessment as learning except
(a) generating a safe environment for students to take chances
(b) testing students as frequently as possible
(c) tell students to reflect on the topic taught
(d) telling students to take internal feedback

Q10. When a cook tastes a food during cooking, it may be akin to
(a) assessment of learning
(b) assessment and learning
(c) assessment for learning
(d) None of these
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD