Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam 2017

teaching aptitude questions with answers for ctet exam 2017
Q1. Anita is unable to pronounce the words ‘smile’ and ‘school’ clearly. As her teacher, what will you do?
(a) Make Anita understand the meaning and sound pattern and get the class as a whole to listen to these words through an audio-visual medium
(b) Asking the entire class to repeat the words and appreciating Anita when she repeats them correctly
(c) Make Anita repeat the ‘words’ many times
(d) None of these

Q2. Remedial teaching as a part of Formative Assessment means
(a) diagnosing and addressing gaps in learning
(b) teaching beyond the textbooks
(c) extra coaching by parents
(d) both (b) & (c)

Q3. Teachers help learners to ‘construct’ their knowledge in English by
(a) giving the learners a lot of assignments and projects that will lead to much practice
(b) correcting every mistake of learner
(c) giving extensive language drills
(d) enabling them to see the relationship between their prior knowledge and the new knowledge

Q4. A teacher designs a test to find out the cause of the poor grades of her learners through a
(a) Diagnostic Test
(b) Proficiency Test
(c) Achievement Test
(d) Standardized Test

Q5. Remedial teaching refers to
(a) test the learners periodically
(b) address the gaps in learning
(c) the regular school hours
(d) none of these

Q6. As a facilitator of learning, the teacher should
(a) aim at finishing the syllabus on time
(b) load the learners with extra information about the theme of the text
(c) explain each lesson with details
(d) provide enough opportunities to expose the learners to hear and use the language

Q7. Two students discuss and answer questions to complete a worksheet. This is
(a) a controlled interview
(b) an information transfer activity
(c) a role plays
(d) both (b) & (c)

Q8. The students make mistakes while playing a grammar game. The teacher should
(a) quietly note down the mistakes and discuss them with the class after the activity
(b) call aside the erring students and offer some guidance
(c) call aside the student and scold her/him
(d) both (b) & (c)

Q9. Affective factors in motivation are liked to students
(a) ability to complete a language task
(b) survival and safety needs
(c) own perceptions of their ability
(d) understanding about successes and failures

Q10. In the writing process, ‘translating’ means to
(a) re-formulate based on feedback from other readers
(b) use the right words and sentences to express your thoughts
(c) review a written text or comparing two or more versions of the text
(d) none of these

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD