Child Pedagogy Bilingual Quiz : Attempt Now

“Child Development & Pedagogy” is main section in CTET/TET exams. This section carries 30 marks in each paper according CTET/TET syllabus.  This subject is compulsory for all students in both papers of CTET exam.

GET FREE Study Material For CTET 2020 Exam

Child Development and Pedagogy subject content includes Child Development -15 marks , Concept of Inclusive education and understanding children with special needs -5 marks & Learning and Pedagogy-10 marks. So, here we are providing you Child Pedagogy quizzes in bilingual (Hindi and English) which will help you in preparing for CTET/TET Exam.

Q1. Spearman’s theory of intelligence explained intelligence in term of general intelligence and ______________ abilities.
स्पीयरमैन के बुद्धि के सिद्धांत ने सामान्य बुद्धि और ___ क्षमता के संदर्भ में बुद्धि को समझाया.
(a) reasoning/ तार्किक
(b) particular / व्यक्तिग
(c) specific / विशिष्ट
(d) regular / नियमित

Q2. A child in school is called a problem child when
स्कूल में बच्चे को एक समस्यात्मक बच्चा तब कहा जाता है जब
(a) He is able to solve the problems of other children / वह अन्य बच्चों की समस्याओं को हल करने में सक्षम होता है
(b) He suggests useful approaches to teachers when they are explaining any problem / जब शिक्षक किसी समस्या को समझा रहे होते हैं तो उन्हें उपयोगी दृष्टिकोण सुझाता है
(c) He behaves such that is becomes a problem for the teacher to understand him / वह ऐसा व्यवहार करता है जिससे शिक्षक के लिए उसे समझना मुश्किल हो जाता है
(d) He is very resourceful in suggesting good problems for the class to workout / वह परिणाम के लिए कक्षा की समस्याओं के लिए उपयोगी सुझाव देने में बहुत साधन संपन्न होता है

GET FREE Study Material For CTET 2020 Exam

Q3. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists.
सूची II के साथ सूची I का मिलान करें और सूचियों के नीचे दिए गए कोड का उपयोग करके सही उत्तर चुनें.

(a) A-1; B-2; C-3; D-5
(b) A-1; B-3; C-5; D-7
(c) A-2; B-3; C-4; D-6
(d) A-2; B-4; C-5; D-7

Q4. In the present intelligence classification system, the former category of Moron would now be included with in-
वर्तमान बुद्धि वर्गीकरण प्रणाली में, मोरोन की पूर्व श्रेणी को अब शामिल किया जाएगा-
(a) Profoundly retarded / मंदबुद्धि
(b) Educable / शिक्षा योग्य
(c) Severely retarded / गंभीर रूप से मंदबुद्धि
(d) Mildly retarded / कम मंदबुद्धि

Practice Child Pedagogy More Quiz Here

Q5. What are some characteristics of gifted children?
प्रतिभाशाली बच्चों की विशेषताएं क्या हैं?
(a) They enjoy puzzles, handwriting & other closed-ended skill / वे पहेलियाँ, लिखावट और अन्य क्लोज्ड-एंडेड कौशल का आनंद लेते हैं
(b) They prefer to work in groups & tend to have well developed social skills / वे समूहों में काम करना पसंद करते हैं और अपने में सुविकसित सामाजिक कौशल विकसित करना चाहते हैं
(c) They are energized by predictable routine & structural curriculum / वे एक नियमित दिनचर्या और संरचनात्मक कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रहते हैं
(d) They demonstrate advanced language ability & very sophisticated vocabulary / वे उन्नत भाषा क्षमता और बहु-परिष्कृत शब्दावली का उपयोग करते हैं

Q6. Which of the following sentences are true in the context of Gifted child,
प्रतिभाशाली बच्चों के संदर्भ में निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा वाक्य सही है,
1. The readily see cause – effect relationships / वे आसानी से कारण-प्रभाव वाले रिश्तों को देखते हैं
2. They often display a questioning attitude and seek information for its own sake as much as for its usefulness / वे अक्सर एक प्रश्नात्मक दृष्टिकोण प्रदर्शित करते हैं और अपने उपयोग के लिए जानकारी प्राप्त करना चाहते हैं
3. They often display intellectual playfulness and like to fantasize and imagine / वे अक्सर बौद्धिक चंचलता प्रदर्शित करते हैं और सपने देखना व कल्पना करना पसंद करते हैं
4. They are not sensitive to beauty but are attracted aesthetic values / वे सौंदर्य के प्रति संवेदनशील नहीं होते, लेकिन सौंदर्य के प्रति आकर्षित होते हैं
(a) Only 2 and 3 / केवल 2 और 3
(b) Only 1, 2 and 3 / केवल 2 और 3
(c) Only 2, 3 and 4 / केवल 2, 3 और 4
(d) all of the above / उपरोक्त सभी

CTET Study Plan 2020

Q7. Which one of the following is not among the major interventions for promoting education among backward minorities?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन पिछड़े अल्पसंख्यकों के बीच शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रमुख हस्तक्षेपों में से नहीं है?
1. Area Intensive Programme for Educational Backward Minorities / शैक्षिक पिछड़े अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए क्षेत्र गहन कार्यक्रम
2. Modernization of Madarsas and Maktabs / मदरसों और मकतबों का आधुनिकीकरण
3. Community Polytechnics / सामुदायिक पॉलिटेक्निक
4. Coaching classes for competitive Examinations / प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए कोचिंग कक्षाएं
(a) Only 2 and 3 / केवल 2 और 3
(b) Only 1, 2 and 3 / केवल 1, 2 और 3
(c) Only 3 and 4 / केवल 3 और 4
(d) all of the above / उपरोक्त सभी

Q8. Which of the following intelligence ‘gives one the ability to manipulate and create mental images in order to solve problems and is not limited to visual domains’?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी बुद्धि ‘समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए मानसिक छवियों को हेरफेर करने और बनाने की क्षमता देता है और दृश्य क्षेत्र तक सीमित नहीं है’
(a) Spatial Intelligence /स्थानिक बुद्धि
(b) Linguistic Intelligence / भाषाई बुद्धि
(c) Musical Intelligence / संगीतिक बुद्धि
(d) Bodily – kinesthetic Intelligence / शारीरिक-गतिसंवेदी बुद्धि

CDP Study Notes for all Teaching Exams

Q9. The intelligence is based upon Heredity. This Principle is proposed by –
बुद्धि आनुवंशिकता पर आधारित है. यह सिद्धांत प्रस्तावित किया है –
(a) Yerks / येर्क्स
(b) Skinner / स्किनर
(c) Binet / बिनेट
(d) Spearman / स्पीयरमैन

Q10. Verbal Intelligence tests are the better option for –
मौखिक बुद्धि परीक्षण बेहतर विकल्प हैं –
(a) Blind persons / साक्षर व्यक्ति के लिए
(b) Illiterate persons / अनपढ़ व्यक्ति के लिए
(c) Children / बच्चों के लिए
(d) Special children / विशेष बच्चे के लिए

Child Pedagogy Section in CTET: How to Improve Your Score

Answers

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. The g-factor and the s-factor are two parts of Spearman’s Two-factor theory of intelligence.

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. The average score on an IQ test is 100. These labels are often given for IQ scores:

  • 1 to 24: Profound mental disability
  • 25 to 39: Severe mental disability
  • 40 to 54: Moderate mental disability
  • 55 to 69: Mild mental disability
  • 70 to 84: Borderline mental disability
  • 85 to 114: Average intelligence
  • 115 to 129: Above average; bright
  • 130 to 144: Moderately gifted
  • 145 to 159: Highly gifted
  • 160 to 179: Exceptionally gifted
  • 180 and up: Profoundly gifted

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Spatial Intelligence is an area in the theory of multiple intelligences that deals with spatial judgment and the ability to visualize with the mind’s eye.

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read :

adda247

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD