Chemistry Quiz For CTET 2020 : 11th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 Chemistry Questions

MPTET 2020 Chemistry Questions

Science Quiz For CTET 2020 : 11th Feb 2020

Q1. Which substance gives heat and light after combustion?
कौन सा पदार्थ ज्वलन के बाद गर्मी और प्रकाश देता है?
(a) Flame / ज्वाला
(b) Fuel / ईंधन
(c) Combustion / ज्वलन
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Like fuel the sun also provides heat and light. The process taking place in the sun is called ¬¬¬¬____________.
ईंधन की तरह सूर्य भी गर्मी और प्रकाश प्रदान करता है. सूर्य द्वारा होने वाली प्रक्रिया को ____________ कहा जाता है.
(a) Combustion/ ज्वलन
(b) Nuclear process / नाभीकीय प्रक्रिया
(c) Burning / जलना
(d) All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q3. Coal burns with ______.
कोयला ______ के साथ जलता है.
(a) Flame / ज्वाला
(b) Only glow / केवल चमक
(c) Both flame and glow/ ज्वाला और चमक दोनों
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Burning of charcoal in a closed room will produce
एक बंद कमरे में लकड़ी का कोयला जलने से उत्पादित होगा:
(a) Carbon dioxide/ कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(b) Nitrogen dioxide / नाइट्रोजन डाइऑक्साइड
(c) Carbon monoxide / कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड
(d) All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q5. The substances which have very low ignition temperature will
जिन पदार्थों में बहुत कम प्रज्वलन तापमान होता है वे:
(a) Catch fire easily/ आसानी से आग पकड़ लेंगे
(b) Will not catch fire/ आग नहीं पकड़ेंगे
(c) Catch fire after some time/ कुछ देर बाद आग पकड़ेंगे
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. CNG and LPG are the examples of
CNG और LPG उदाहरण हैं:
(a) Solid fuels / ठोस ईंधन
(b) Liquid fuels / तरल ईंधन
(c) Gaseous fuels / गैसीय ईंधन
(d) They are not fuels/ वे ईंधन नहीं हैं

Q7. Ignition temperature is
प्रज्वलन तापमान:
(a) Lowest temperature and catch fire / सबसे निम्नतम तापमान होता है और आग पकड़ता है
(b) Higher temperature and catch fire/ सबसे उच्चतम तापमान होता है और आग पकड़ता है
(c) Any temperature of substance / किसी भी पदार्थ का तापमान होता है
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Combustion is a
ज्वलन है:
(a) Chemical process / रासायनिक प्रक्रिया
(b) Physical process / भैतिक प्रक्रिया
(c) Both of these processes/ ये दोनों प्रक्रियाएं
(d) None of these processes/ इनमें से कोई भी प्रक्रिया नहीं

Q9. The products of combustion are
ज्वलन के उत्पाद हैं
(a) Carbon dioxide, hydrocarbons and water vapor/ कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड, हाइड्रोकार्बन और जल वाष्प
(b) Oxygen and water / ऑक्सीजन और जल
(c) Only carbon dioxide / केवल कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(d) Only oxygen/ केवल ऑक्सीजन

Q10. There are following zones of a flame
एक ज्वाला के कितने क्षेत्र होते हैं?
(a) Two / दो
(b) Three / तीन
(c) Four / चार
(d) No any zone/ कोई नहीं

Solution

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. The substance which undergoes combustion is said to be combustible. It is called fuel.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. The Sun produces light by a nuclear reaction called fusion. As atoms of hydrogen combine to form helium, they produce vast amounts of heat and light.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Coal burns with only glow.

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. Incomplete combustion of coal gives carbon monoxide gas. Burning of charcoal in a closed room will produce carbon monoxide which can kill persons sleeping in that room.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. The substances that have very low ignition temperature and hence, can catch fire easily are called inflammable substances.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. CNG means compressed natural while LPG means liquefied petroleum gas and both the fuels are gaseous fuels.

S7.Ans. (a)
Sol. Ignition temperature of a substance is the minimum temperature required for the substance to catch fire. The substances which have a very low ignition temperature and catch fire at a very low temperature

S8.Ans. (a)
Sol. Combustion is a chemical process in which a substance reacts rapidly with oxygen and gives off heat.

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. Combustion by-products include: particulate matter, carbon monoxide, nitrogen dioxide, carbon dioxide, sulphur dioxide, water vapor and hydrocarbons.

S10.Ans. (b)
Sol. There are three zones in flame, viz. outer zone, middle zone and inner zone.

 

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *