Chemistry Questions For CTET, HTET & KVS Exam:5th december 2018

Q1. Tear gas is:
(a) Chloroprene
(b) Carbonyl chloride
(c) Nitrous oxide
(d) Bleaching powder
Q2. Which of the following compounds is commonly used as an antiseptic in mouthwashes and toothpastes?
(a) Borax
(b) Saltpetre
(c) Hydrogen peroxide
(d) Sodium chloride
Q3. Which one of the following is used to restore the colour of old oil paintings?
(a) Ozone
(b) Hydrogen peroxide
(c) Barium peroxide
(d) Sodium peroxide
Q4. Milk is a natural
(a) Solution
(b) Emulsion
(c) Mixture
(d) Suspension
Q5. A polymeric substance used to make parachute is
(a) Rayon
(b) Viscose
(c) Cotton
(d) Terylene
Q6. Drinking soda is
(a) Alkaline
(b) Acidic
(c) Neutral
(d) Oxidant
Q7. The cathode of a lead storage battery is made up of
(a) Zinc
(b) Lead
(c) Lead oxide
(d) Manganese dioxide
Q8. Which one of the following is radioactive
(a) Cesium
(b) Platinum
(c) Strontium
(d) Thorium
Q9. Heat resistant variety of glass is—
(a) Pyrex glass
(b) Hard glass
(c) Flint glass
(d) None of these
Q10. Among the following iron ores, the highest percentage of iron content is found in—
(a) Haemetite
(b) Magnetite
(c) Limnonite
(d) None of these
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)