CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Chemistry Questions | 29th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Chemistry Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. During winter season, we do not sweat because
(a) We drink less water.
(b) We regulate our body temperature by other mechanisms.
(c) Sweat glands become inactive.
(d) The body temperature is low.

Q2. Sugar takes time to dissolve in cold water because 
(a) In cold water, the intermolecular space is less.
(b) In cold water, the intermolecular space is more.
(c) Sugar molecules crystallize in cold water.
(d) The speed of the sugar molecules decreases.

Q3. The liquid used in thermometers is 
(a) A non-metal with shiny appearance.
(b) A metal with high boiling point.
(c) A metal with low boiling point.
(d) A non-metal with low boiling point.

Q4. Anything that floats in water 
(a) Has low density.
(b) Is lighter than air.
(c) Has high density.
(d) Has low weight.

Q5. Blast furnace followed by collection in fractional distillation column is done for:
(a) Refining petrol
(b) Refining petroleum
(c) Separating petroleum from diesel
(d) Separating unwanted substances from petrol

Q6. During winters, coconut oil is solid at room temperature. This shows that it has:
(a) Saturated fats
(b) Unsaturated fats
(c) Both saturated and unsaturated fats
(d) Cannot be said

Q7. Which of the following fibers are biodegradable?
(a) Rayon
(b) Nylon
(c) Wool
(d) Polyester

Q8. The refining of petroleum is done in a:
(a) Refinery
(b) Fractional distillation column
(c) Distillation column
(d) Blast furnace

Q9. Acid rain happens when:
(a) Bases react with acids.
(b) Acidic oxides react with water.
(c) Acidic hydroxides react with water.
(d) Acids react with water.

Q10. Diamond and graphite are:
(a) Isotopes of carbon
(b) Allotropes of carbon
(c) Isotopes of hydrogen
(d) Allotropes of hydrogen

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD