CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 5th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:


“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. A developmental perspective involves concern with changes occurring over time in 
(a) form 
(b) rate
(c) sequence
(d) All of these
Q2. The thinking process involved in producing an idea or concept that is new, original and useful is termed as
(a) creativity
(b) innovation
(c) intelligence
(d) Synectic
Q3. The transmission of traits from parents to off-springs is called
(a) environment
(b) genes
(c)heredity
(d) homeostasis
Q4. Which of the following theories identifies four stages of child’s intellectual development (sensory-motor, preoperational, concrete operational and formal operational)?
(a) Erickson’s theory of psycho-social development
(b) Freud’s theory of Psycho-sexual development 
(c) Jean Piaget’s theory of cognitive development 
(d) Kohlberg’s theory of moral development 
Q5. Which of the following is not the benefit of integrating student-centred learning into the curriculum?
(a) Strengthens student motivation
(b) Promotes peer communication
(c) Builds student-teacher relationships
(d) Hinders discovery/active learning.
Q6. Which one of theories of intelligence advocates the presence of general intelligence ‘g’ and specific intelligence ‘s’?
(a) Anarchic theory
(b) Guildford’s theory of intellect
(c) Spearman’s two factor theory
(d) Vernon’s hierarchical theory
Q7. Images, concepts, symbols and signs language, muscle activities and brain functions are involved in
(a) adaptation
(b) motor development
(c) problem solving
(d) thinking process
Q8. Which of the following is not an element of learning event?
(a) Learner
(b) Internal conditions
(c) Stimulus 
(d) Teacher
Q9. Which one of the following theories view that behavior could be shaped through successive approximation and reinforcement of responses more nearly approaching desired behavior?
(a) Classical conditioning
(b) Instrumental conditioning
(c) Operant conditioning
(d) Social learning
Q10. A process by which a parent assumes that his child’s traits are all positive because one trait is positive is termed as 
(a) halo effect
(b) hawthorne effect
(c) law of effect
(d) reverse hallo effect
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.Development concerns with gradual and overall growth.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.Creativity is the process of thinking something new which is unexplored yet and useful for everyone.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Transmission of various traits from parents to off-springs is termed as heredity.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Jean Piagets has given a theory about four stages of child’s intellectual development.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Except this, rest of the mentioned options are benefits of student centric learning integration in curriculum of school
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.Two factor theory given about general intelligence and specific intelligence was coined by spearman.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.The various elements involved in the thinking process are images, concepts, symbols, signs, language, muscular activities and brain functions. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.Internal condition is not a part of learning events.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.Halo effect is a cognitive bias in which an observer’s overall impression of a person influences the observer feelings and thoughts about that person’s character.
 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD