CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 8th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. A prominent proponent of group factor theory was a factor analyst who developed the Primary Mental Abilities tests (PMA).
(a) Charles Spearman 
(b) J.P. Guilford 
(c) T.L. Kelley 
(d) Louis L. Thurstone 
Q2. The ___________________ is composed of subject measuring verbal comprehension, word fluency, number concepts, skill in handing spatial relationships, perception, etc. 
(a) Stanford-Binet Scale 
(b) Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale 
(c) Primary Mental Abilities Test (PMA)
(d) None of the above 
Q3. The _________________ by J.P. Guilford is a cubical model which provides for 120 factors in intelligence. 
(a) Three-dimensional theory 
(b) Factor analysis theory 
(c) Group factor theory 
(d) G-factor theory 
Q4. Guilford’s concept of intelligence includes ___________________ which is closely related to creative or original problem solving. 
(a) Convergent thinking 
(b) Information processing 
(c) Process orientation 
(d) Divergent thinking 
Q5. _______________ is a general relation perceiving capacity which represents one’s potential intelligence somewhat dependent on socialisation and education. 
(a) Crystallised intelligence 
(b) Fluid intelligence 
(c) Stanford-Binet intelligence scale 
(d) None of the above 
Q6. ______________ intelligence reflects one’s cultural exposure including formal educations; it is composed largely of knowledge and skills. 
(a) Crystallised 
(b) Fluid 
(c) Stanford-Binet 
(d) All of these 
Q7. The process rather-oriented theorists talk about cognitive process rather than intelligence. 
(a) Jean Piaget 
(b) Jerome S. Bruner 
(c)Spearman 
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Q8. ________________ of intelligence maintains that intelligence should be measured in terms of such functions as sensory processing, coding strategies, memory and other mental capacities involved in learning and remembering. 
(a) Information-processing 
(b) Factor-Theories 
(c)Group factor theories 
(d) Factor analysis 
Q9. The concept of Mental Age was developed by 
(a) Binet and simon 
(b) Guilford 
(c) Piaget 
(d)Thurstone 
Q10. The concept of _____________ indicates the level of intelligence achieved, but without reference to chronological age, it gives no indication of the brightness or dullness of the individual. 
(a) Intelligence Quotient 
(b) Mental age 
(c) Age scale 
(d) None of the above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD