CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Misc. Questions | 2nd November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. The built-in-biological, developmental growth processes have been given the name of 
(a) Heredity
(b) Maturation
(c) Neurological changes 
(d) State of readiness
Q2. The nature-nurture controversy in the development of human behavior is quite 
(a) Recent 
(b) Confusing
(c) Old
(d) None of these
Q3. The maturation period for the child to take his first step in walking is ________months.
(a) 5 to 6
(b) 10 to 12
(c) 4 to 5
(d) None of these
Q4. A child with average potential intelligence but fertile environment which gives him more opportunities of learning will achieve
(a) Better in life
(b) Average in life
(c) Nothing in life
(d) None of these
Q5. The concept of state of readiness in maturation is important in understanding development of behavior because it teaches us that certain skills may be difficult or impossible to learn before a given
(a) Level of teaching
(b) Intelligence level
(c) Socio-economic level
(d) Age level
Q6. Behavioural changes which occur on the basis of physiological developments rather than learning and which appear in virtually all members of the species are the result of 
(a) Fermentation 
(b) Rationalization
(c) Socialization 
(d) Maturation
Q7. The hereditary factors assumed to exist within the chromosomes are called
(a) Atoms
(b) Molecules
(c) Protons
(d) Genes
Q8. Which factor influences eye colour?
(a) Pituitary 
(b) Thyroid
(c) Hereditary
(d) Environmental
Q9. Autosomes help in determining the _________of the newborn and his or her characteristics like the shape of the nose, eyebrow, colour of the hair, eyes, etc.
(a) Sex
(b) Development of body structure
(c) Genes
(d) Strength 
Q10. What did Piaget call his approach?
(a) Genetic epistemology
(b) Equilibration
(c) Schema
(d) Accommodation 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Maturation 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Old
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
10 to 12
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Better in life
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Age level
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Maturation 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Genes
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Hereditary 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Development of body structure 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Genetic epistemology



Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *