CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 5th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. A handwriting problem can be classified as which of the following difficulties?
(a) Dyslexia
(b) Dysphasia
(c) Dysgraphia
(d) Dyscalculia
Q2. Most learners who have been diagnosed with a learning disability have which one of the following problems?
(a) Speech and language impairment
(b) Emotional disturbance
(c) Autism
(d) Hearing impairment
Q3. Which one of the following statements is true for ADHD?
(a) It is primarily a behavioural disorder and normally cannot be inherited 
(b) Most cases of ADHD involve both inattention and hyperactivity 
(c) ADHD is found equally in girls and boys
(d) All of the above 
Q4. A hyperactive child needs 
(a) special attention in the classroom
(b) a separate classroom 
(c) a special teacher
(d) A special curriculum
Q5. Diagnosis of mental retardation helps us to know
(a) an estimate of the individual’s present level of functioning in terms of test performance, social adjustment etc
(b) the causes of the individual’s inadequacies so as to provide proper treatment
(c) suitable placement for these individuals 
(d) All of the above 
Q6. A mentally healthy person is one who 
(a) adapts himself to the changing conditions of the environment
(b) can participate in social activities even in a state of emotional disturbances 
(c) does not get involved in any anti-social activities and abides by the law
(d) All of the above 
Q7. Which of the following is not a characteristic of mental retardation?
(a) IQ below 70
(b) Learning is slow and inability to carry out day-to-day activities
(c) Poor adaptation to the environment
(d) Poor interpersonal relations
Q8. Your principal has asked you to admit two mildly mentally retarded students in your class. As a teacher, you will 
(a) refuse to accept them as your students 
(b) request the Principle to accommodate them in another class exclusively for mentally retarded children
(c) learn techniques to make leaning effective for such students
(d) None of the above
Q9. Which one of the following skills should be stressed more for mentally underdeveloped children?
(a) Life skills
(b) Adaptation skills
(c) Communication skills
(d) Numerical skills
Q10. Many measures have been taken at institutional level to check the dropout cases in the schools run by government agencies. Which of the following is an institutional reason for children dropping out of these schools?
(a) teachers have not been sensitized about the need of treating children well
(b) There is no alternative curriculum for children who rejected the compulsory curriculum offered 
(c) there is a lack of infrastructure, such as blackboards and toilets 
(d) Teachers are not having appropriate qualifications and are paid lesser salaries
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *