CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 15th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which area was NOT one of Vygotsky’s main focuses in child development?
(a) Language
(b) Attention
(c) Memory
(d) Social Cognition
Q2. Which option is key while incorporating Vygotsky’s theories in your classroom?
(a) Scaffolding
(b) Hands-on activities
(c) Learning Styles
(d) Discovery Learning
Q3. The zone of proximal development is:
(a)The most a child can learn in a given day
(b)The gap between what the child can do on their own and what they cannot do without assistance
(c)What the child already knows
(d) The intelligence level the child is projected to be at given point
Q4. Which is a theory of Vygotsky’s?
(a) Cognitive Learning Theory
(b) Guided Discovery
(c)The More Knowledgeable Other
(d)Multiple Intelligences
Q5. What are Theories of Egocentric or Private Speech according to Vygotsky?
(a)Represents internal thought; its function is to communicate with their family
(b)Vygotsky suggested that children’s cognitive development is fostered by interactions with people who are more capable or advanced in their thinking—people such as parents and teachers
(c)Represents externalized thought; its function is to communicate with the self for the purpose of self-guidance and self-direction.
(d)Represents externalized thought; its function is not to communicate with the self for the purpose of self-guidance and self-direction.
Q6. Both Piaget and Vygotsky emphasized the importance of social interactions in cognitive development, but Piaget saw a different role for interaction. Piaget believed that the most helpful interactions were those between peers, because peers are on an equal basis and can challenge each other’s thinking. Vygotsky, on the other hand…
(a)Vygotsky believed that children’s cognitive development is fostered by interactions with other children with the same problem.
(b)Vygotsky suggested that children’s cognitive development is fostered by interactions with people who are more capable or advanced in their thinking—people such as parents and teachers
(c)Vygotsky suggested that children’s cognitive development is fostered by interactions with their grandparents. 
(d) Vygotsky suggested that children’s cognitive development is fostered by interactions with his/her family who are no capable or advanced in their thinking—people such as parents, grandparents, brothers or sisters.
Q7. According to Vygotsky, What are the two functions that would appear in a child’s cultural development?
(a)first, on the cultural level and later on the group level
(b)first, on the social-individual level and later on the familiar level
(c)first, on the SOCIAL level between people (inter-psychological) and later on the INDIVIDUAL level, inside the child (into psychological)
(d)first, on the INDIVIDUAL level between people (inter-psychological) and later on the SOCIAL level, inside the child (into psychological)
Q8. ZPD: The role of learning and development. Vygotsky believed that the learning is
(a)Construction and believed that cognitive development has to come before learning—the child had to be cognitively “ready” to learn
(b)An active construction of knowledge and learning as the passive formation of associations
(c)An active process that does not have to wait for readiness.
(d)Need for cognitive development to precede learning
Q9. Vygotsky’s beliefs about the role of private speech in cognitive development fit with the notion of the ZPD. Often, an adult uses verbal prompts and structuring to help a child solve a problem or accomplish a task. This type of support has been called:
(a)Scaffolding
(b)ZPD
(c)The role of learning
(d)Private Speech
Q10. Mutterings play an important role in cognitive development because they move children in stages toward self-regulation: the ability to plan, monitor, and guide your own thinking and problem-solving.
(a)Technical Tools
(b)Psychological Tools
(c)Private Speech
(d)Role of Language
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Social cognition 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Scaffolding
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The gap between what the child can do on their own and what they cannot do without assistance
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The More Knowledgeable Other
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Represents externalized thought; its function is to communicate with the self for the purpose of self-guidance and self-direction.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vygotsky suggested that children’s cognitive development is fostered by interactions with people who are more capable or advanced in their thinking—people such as parents and teachers
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. first, on the SOCIAL level between people (inter-psychological) and later on the INDIVIDUAL level, inside the child (into psychological)
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. An active process that does not have to wait for readiness.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Scaffolding
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Private Speech

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD