CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 11th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Comprehensive Evaluation refers to assessment of 
(a) Co-curricular activities 
(b) Academic subjects 
(c) Both scholastic and co-scholastic areas 
(d) Summative assessment tests 
Q2. The most significant approach of evaluation is 
(a) continuous and comprehensive evaluation 
(b) conducting objective term end examination 
(c) Maintaining cumulative records of students 
(d) semester system evaluation 
Q3. Summative Assessment in science should mainly focus on 
(a) Diagnosing the areas of learning difficulties students 
(b) testing of mainly the practical skills 
(c) testing important theoretical concepts 
(d) assessing observation skills 
Q4. Practical work in Science may be given due to emphasis in order to 
(a) help the students verify the theoretical concepts 
(b) improve the percentage of marks obtained by the students 
(c) help the students develop the habit of maintaining written records 
(d) keep proper check on punctuality and regularity of students 
Q5. To raise the standard to education, it is necessary 
(a) to evaluate students continuously 
(b) to give high salary to teachers 
(c) to revise curriculum 
(d) to make good school building 
Q6. In which of the following important features is a open book exam method? 
(a) Students remain serious 
(b) it increases attendance in the class-room 
(c) It reduces the worry of students related to examination 
(d) to compels student for thinking 
Q7. Which of the following is not a formal assessment? 
(a) Assignment 
(b) paper 
(c) Quiz 
(d) Discussion 
Q8. Which of the following is not an informal assessment? 
(a) Assignment 
(b) Observation 
(c) Rating Scales 
(d) Questioning 
Q9. Which of the following is not correct about continuous and comprehensive evaluation? 
(a) It is a school based evaluation 
(b) It reduces stress among learners 
(c) It uses grade in place of marks. 
(d) It accumulates burden on teachers. 
Q10. Which one of the following tool(s) is used frequently in summative evaluation? 
(a) Teacher observation 
(b) Test 
(c) Assignment 
(d) All of the above 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *