Mathematics Quiz For CTET Exam : Attempt Daily Quizzes

Mathematics questions for CTET 2020 Exam: Mathematics is one of the section students need to prepare for CTET paper 1 and paper 2   and Here we are providing our students with daily mocks or quizzes in a new pattern which will help you practice more effectively for scoring good marks in CTET Exam 2020.
 
 
The test of mathematics in CTET paper 1 and paper 2 exam will be a test with 30 questions for 30 marks. there will be no negative marking for each wrong answer marked.
Adda247 is now providing all its students with a new pattern of daily mock and quizzes, where students can take the test in a new panel with better user interface to simulate exam like experience for all students on teachersadda. CTET Study Plan 2020

What does Mathematics Quiz include?

To score in the Mathematics section students need to study basic maths like Number system, BODMAS, Addition Multiplication etc and Mathematics pedagogy for paper 1 and simple interest, compound interest, mensuration geometry etc for paper 2. teachersadda Mathematics quiz for CTET Exam 2020 covers all important and expected questions for the section .

Mathematics Quiz – November

DATE QUIZ TOPIC TEST ON WEB TEST ON APP
28 Nov Maths Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
27 Nov Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
26 Nov Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
25 Nov Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
24 Nov Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
23 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
21 Nov Maths Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
20 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
19 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
18 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
17 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
14 Nov Maths Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
13 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
12 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
11 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
10 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
9 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
7 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
6 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
5 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
4 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
2 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now

Mathematics Quiz – October

DATE QUIZ TOPIC TEST ON WEB TEST ON APP
3 nov Maths Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
31st Oct Maths Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
30th Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
29th Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
28th Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
27th Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
26th Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
24th Oct Maths Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
23rd Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
22nd Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
21th Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
20th Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
17th Oct Maths Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
16th Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
15th Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
14th Oct Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
12th Oct Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
10th Oct Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
9th Oct Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
8th Oct Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
7th Oct Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
6th Oct Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
5th Oct Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
3rd Oct Maths Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
2nd Oct Maths Misc. Attempt Now Attempt Now
1st Oct Maths Misc. Attempt Now Attempt Now

Mathematics Quiz – September

DATE

QUIZ TOPIC

TEST ON WEB

TEST ON APP

30th September

Number System

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

29th September

Maths Misc.

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

28th September

Algebra

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

26th September

Maths Pedagogy

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

25th September

Maths Misc.

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

24th September

Maths Misc.

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

22nd September

Maths Misc.

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

19th September

Maths Pedagogy

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

18th September

Maths Misc.

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

16th September

Data Handling

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

15th September

MP TET Previous Year Questions 

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

14th September

MP TET Previous Year Questions 

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

12th September

Maths Pedagogy 

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

11th September

Mensuration (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

10th September

Mensuration (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

9th September

Distance Speed and Time (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

8th September

Mixture and Alligation (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

7th September

Partnership (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

5th September

Maths Pedagogy (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

4th September

Ratio and Proportion (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

3rd September

Profit and Loss (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

2nd September

Average (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

1st September

Percentage (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

Mathematics Quiz -August 

DATE

QUIZ TOPIC (Marks)

TEST ON WEB

TEST ON APP

31st August

 Ages

(MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

29th August

 Maths Pedagogy

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

28th August

Quantity (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

27th August

Measurement (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

26th August

Fractions (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

25th August

Division (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

24th August

Multiplication (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

22nd August

Maths Pedagogy (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

21st August

Addition and Subtraction (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

20th August

Number System (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

19th August

Solid Around us (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

18th August

Shapes & Spatial Understanding (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

17th August

 Geometry (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

15th August

 Maths Pedagogy

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

14th August

 Maths Misc.

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

13th August

Distance, Speed and Time (2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

12th August

Partnership (2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

11th August

2D-Mensuration (2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

10th August

Triangle Geometry(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

9th August

Maths Pedagogy(10-15)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

7th August

Percentage (1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

6th August

Unit Digit (1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

5th August

Profit, Loss and Discount (2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

4th August

Data Handling(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

3rd August

Maths Misc.

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

1st August

Maths Pedagogy

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

Mathematics Quiz – July 

DATE

QUIZ TOPIC(Marks)

TEST ON WEB

TEST ON APP

31st July

2D Mensuration (2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

30th July

Indices and Surds (1-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

29th July

Geometry (1-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

28th July

Time and Work (1-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

27th July

HCF and LCM (1-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

25th July

Maths Pedagogy (10-15)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

24th July

Ages(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

23rd July

Data Handling (3-4)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

22nd July

Number System (3-4)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

21st July

Maths Misc.(10-15)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

20th July

Fraction(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

18th July

Maths Pedagogy(10-15)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

17th July

Maths Misc.

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

16th July

Algebra(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

15th July

Compound Interest(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

14th July

Simplification(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

13th July

Ratio and Proportion(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

11th July

Maths Pedagogy(10-15)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

10th July

Simple Interest(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

9th July

Cube Root(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

8th July

Average(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

7th July

Percentage(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

6th July

Profit and Loss(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

4th July

Maths Pedagogy(10-15)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

3rd July

Mensuration(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

2nd July

Number System(4-5)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

1st July

Previous Year Dec 2019

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

Mathematics Quiz -June 

DATE

QUIZ TOPIC(Marks)

TEST ON WEB

TEST ON APP

30th June

Previous Year June 2019

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

29th June

Previous Year 2018

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

27th June

Previous Year 2016

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

26th June

Previous Year 2015

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

25th June

Previous Year 2014

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

24th June

Previous Year 2013

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

23rd June

Previous Year 2012

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

22nd June

Previous Year 2011

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

20th June

Mathematics Pedagogy(10-15)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

19th June

Mean Median Mode(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

18th June

Symmetry and Patterns(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

17th June

Simple Interest and Compound Interest(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

16th June

Mensuration(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

15th June

Geometry(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

13th June

Mathematics Pedagogy

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

12th June

Speed Distance and Time(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

11th June

Ratio and Proportion(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

10th June

Percentage(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

9th June

Average(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

8th June

Profit And Loss(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

6th June

Mathematics pedagogy(10-15)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

5th June

Algebra(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

4th June

Exponents and Power(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

3rd June

Fractions(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

2nd June

Number System(3-4)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

1st June

Previous year

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

Mathematics Quiz – May 

” data-wplink-url-error=”true”>Attempt Now

DATE QUIZ TOPIC TEST ON WEB TEST ON APP
21st Feb Simple interest Attempt Now Attempt Now
22nd Feb Mathematics pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
24thFeb Simple interest part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
25th Feb Compound interest Attempt Now Attempt Now
26th Feb Compound interest part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
27th Feb Time and work Attempt Now Attempt Now
28th Feb Work and wages Attempt Now Attempt Now
29th Feb Mathematics pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
2nd March Pipe and cisterns Attempt Now Attempt Now
3rd March Time, Distance and speed Attempt Now Attempt Now
4th March Time, Distance and speed 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
5th March 2D Mensuration <a href=”http://

 

4th March Time, Distance and speed 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
Attempt Now
6th March 2D Mensuration part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
7th March Mathematics Pedagogy/ गणित शिक्षाशास्त्र Attempt Now Attempt Now
9th March 2D mensuration part 3/ 2D क्षेत्रमिति part 3 Attempt Now Attempt Now
10th March 3D mensuration/ 3D क्षेत्रमिति Attempt Now Attempt Now
11th March 3D mensuration part2/ 3D क्षेत्रमिति भाग 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
12th March 3D mensuration part2/ 3D क्षेत्रमिति भाग 3 Attempt Now Attempt Now
13th March 3D mensuration part2/ 3D क्षेत्रमिति भाग 4 Attempt Now Attempt Now
14th March Mathematics Pedagogy/ गणित शिक्षाशास्त्र Attempt Now Attempt Now
16th March 3D Mensuration part 5 Attempt Now Attempt Now
17th March Data Handling Attempt Now Attempt Now
18th March Data Handling part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
19th March Data Handling part 3 Attempt Now Attempt Now
20th March Data Handling part 4 Attempt Now Attempt Now
21st March Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
23rd March Ratio and Proportion Attempt Now Attempt Now
24th March Ratio and Proportion part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
25th March Partnership Attempt Now Attempt Now
26th March Partnership Part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
27th March Mixture and Allegation Attempt Now Attempt Now
28th March Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
30th March Mixture and Allegation part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
31st March Percentage Attempt Now Attempt Now
1st April Percentage part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
2nd April Average Attempt Now Attempt Now
3rd April Average part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
4th April Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
6th April Unit Digit Attempt Now Attempt Now
7th April Number System Attempt Now Attempt Now
8th April Number system Part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
9th April Knowing Our Numbers Attempt Now Attempt Now
10th April Playing with Numbers Attempt Now Attempt Now
11th April Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
13th April Shapes and Spatial Understanding Attempt Now Attempt Now
14th April Solid Around us Attempt Now Attempt Now
15th April Measurement Attempt Now Attempt Now
16th April Weight Attempt Now Attempt Now
17th April Time Attempt Now Attempt Now
18th April Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
20th April Symmetry Attempt Now Attempt Now
21st April Properties of Triangle Attempt Now Attempt Now
22nd April Congruence Attempt Now Attempt Now
23rd April Simplification Attempt Now Attempt Now
24th April Simplification part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
25th April Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
27th April Rational Numbers Attempt Now Attempt Now
28th April Rational Numbers part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
29th April Introduction to Decimals Attempt Now Attempt Now
30th April Decimals Part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
1st May Exponents and Powers Attempt Now Attempt Now
2nd May Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
4th May Exponents and Powers Attempt Now Attempt Now
5th May Linear Equations Attempt Now Attempt Now
6th May A.P. and G.P Attempt Now Attempt Now
7th May Properties of circle Attempt Now Attempt Now
8th May Properties of circle part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
9th May Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
11th May Average Attempt Now Attempt Now
12th May Mixture and Alligation Attempt Now Attempt Now
13th May Percentage Attempt Now Attempt Now
14th May Profit and Loss Attempt Now Attempt Now
15th May Simple Interest Attempt Now Attempt Now
16th May Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
18th May Compound Interest  Attempt Now Attempt Now
19th May Time and Work Attempt Now Attempt Now
20th May Work and Wages Attempt Now Attempt Now
21st May Pipe and Cistern Attempt Now Attempt Now
22nd May Time, Distance and Train Attempt Now Attempt Now
23rd May Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
25th May Mensuration 2D Attempt Now Attempt Now
26th May Mensuration 3D Attempt Now Attempt Now
27th May Data Handling Attempt Now Attempt Now
28th May Maths Misc. Attempt Now Attempt Now
29th May Maths Misc. Attempt Now Attempt Now
30th May Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now

GET FREE Study Material For CTET 2020 Exam

Recommended Video For Maths

 
 

 
 
 
 

 

 

UGC NET Previous Year Question DEC 2018 For Logical & Mathematical Reasoning

Logical & Mathematical Reasoning are  important section in UGC NET Exam 2020.  UGC NET is an entrance exam for the selection of deserving candidates for the posts of Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF).

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Reasoning (including Maths), Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer – 2 mark
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Mathematical Reasoning and Aptitude
  • Types of reasoning.
  • Number series, Letter series, Codes and Relationships.
  • Mathematical Aptitude (Fraction, Time & Distance, Ratio, Proportion and Percentage, Profit and Loss, Interest and Discounting, Averages etc.).
Logical Reasoning
  • Understanding the structure of arguments: argument forms, structure of categorical propositions, Mood and Figure, Formal and Informal fallacies, Uses of language, Connotations and denotations of terms, Classical square of opposition.
  • Evaluating and distinguishing deductive and inductive reasoning.
  • Venn diagram: Simple and multiple use for establishing validity of arguments.
  • Indian Logic: Means of knowledge.
Data Interpretation
  • Sources, acquisition and classification of Data.
  • Quantitative and Qualitative Data.
  • Graphical representation (Bar-chart, Histograms, Pie-chart, Table-chart and Line-chart) and mapping of Data.
  • Data Interpretation.
  • Data and Governance.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Reasoning (including Maths), Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz Dec 2018

Q1. The next term in the series 0, 1, 9, 36, 100, ______ is:

(a) 216

(b) 164

(c) 196

(d) 225

Q2. Under which of the conditions an argument may be valid? Select the correct answer from the code given below:

Statements:

(i) When its conclusion and premises are true

(ii) Even when its conclusion and one or more of its premises are false

(iii) Only when its conclusion is true

(a) (iii) alone

(b) (i) and (ii)

(c) (i) and (iii)

(d) (i) alone

Q3. Jenifer’s father-in-law is my brother. Helen is a grand-daughter of my mother. How is Helen related to Jenifer?

(a) Daughter-in-law

(b) Sister

(c) Sister-in-law

(d) Mother

Q4. Among the following, there are two statements which can’t be true together, but can be false together. Select the code that represents them.

Statements:

(i) All poets are dreamers.

(ii) No poets are dreamers.

(iii) Some poets are dreamers.

(iv) Some poets are not dreamers.

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (ii) and (iv)

(c) (i) and (iv)

(d) (iii) and (iv)

Q5. Given below are two premises (a) and (b). Four conclusions are drawn from them. Select the code that states validly drawn conclusion(s).

Premises:

(I) All judges are lawyers.

(II) No doctors are lawyers.

Conclusions:

(1) No lawyers are doctors.

(2) No doctor are judges.

(3) All lawyers are judges.

(4) Some doctor are judges.

(a) (1) and (3)

(b) (1) and (2)

(c) (1) and (4)

(d) (2) and (3)

Q6. If ABODE is coded as ADRHJ, then the code for AGRO will be:

(a) AIVX

(b) AIUS

(c) AIST

(d) AVCD

Q7. Choose the word which is different from the rest:

(a) Mount Kilimanjaro

(b) Shivalik Hills

(c) Aravali Hills

(d) Nilgiri Hills

Q8. Which one of the following can be validly inferred from the proposition – “all animals are wild”?

(a) No non-animals are wild.

(b) Some animals are not wild.

(c) No animals are wild.

(d) Some animals are wild.

Q9. The next term in the letter series DEF, HIJ, LMN, PQR, TUV, ______ is

(a) XYZ

(b) WYZ

(c) WXY

(d) YZA

Based on the below table, answer question No. 10, 11, and 12.

Q10. How many States have at least 50% or more electrified villages?

(a) 3

(b) 2

(c) 4

(d) 1

Q11. Which State has twice the percentage of electrified villages in comparison to State D?

(a) State A

(b) State C

(c) State B

(d) State D

Q12. In the year 2000, the total number of villages in State D was 15,000. In the year 2010, the total number of villages had increased to 20,000 out of which 10,000 villages were yet to be electrified. The % of villages not electrified in 2010 in state D has thus_______.

(a) Not enough data

(b) Gone up

(c) Come down

(d) Cannot be computed

Based on the Table given below, answer question no. 13 and 14

Q13. If the population for state F is 2.6 lakhs, what is the population below education index?

(a) 51000 lakhs

(b) 3900 lakhs

(c) 0.39 lakhs

(d) 49000 lakhs

Q14. If the total population of state A was 5 lakhs while the population in state B was 2 lakhs, the number of people below education index will be:

(a) Cannot be calculated

(b) Higher in State A

(c) Equal in State A and B

(d) Higher in State B

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. The given series is

0, 1, 9, 36, 100, ____

(0 + 0)2 = 0

(0 + 0+ 1)2 = 1        (Add first two whole numbers in parenthesis, then Square)

(0 + 0+ 1+ 2)2 = 9        (Add first three whole numbers in parenthesis, then Square)

(0 + 0+ 1+ 2 + 3)2 = 36        (Add first four whole numbers in parenthesis, then Square)

(0 + 0+ 1+ 2 + 3 + 4)2 = 100          (Add first five whole numbers in parenthesis, then Square)

Similarly, we need to add first 6 whole numbers in the parenthesis, then we have to find the square of parenthesis.

(0 + 0+ 1+ 2 +3 +4 +5)2 = 225

So, the next term is 225

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. (i) When its conclusion and premises are true

(ii) Even when its conclusion and one or more of its premises are false

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Step-by-step explanation:

Assuming you only have one brother

Jenifer’s father-in-law is your brother.

Helen is a grand-daughter of your mother.

so, Helen is your or your brother’s daughter

Helen is sister-in-law of Jenifer

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. (i) All poets are dreamers.

(ii) No poets are dreamers.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. (1) No lawyers are doctors.

(2) No doctor are judges.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. ABODE = ADRHJ

A = A + 0

B = B+1 +1 = D

O = O + 1 + 1 +1 = R

D = D+ 1+1+1 +1= H

E = E+1+1+1+1+1 = J

Similarly,

AGRO

A= A+ 0 = A

G= G+1 + 1 = I

R = R + 1+1 +1 = U

O = O + 1+ 1+ 1+ 1 = S

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Mount Kilimanjaro is in Africa, while rest of them are in India

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Always when you see a preposition with the words “some … are”, interpret that as “there is at least one …..” sometimes “some” could mean “all”

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. DEF, HIJ, LMN, PQR, TUV, ______

DEF, _G_, HIJ, __K__, LMN, __O__, PQR, __S__, TUV, __W__, XYZ

So, the next term = XYZ

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Four states = A, B, C and F

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. State D has 40% electrified

State C has 80% electrified

So, State C has twice the percentage of electrified villages in comparison to State D

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S14. Ans.(b)

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net

UGC NET Previous Year Question JAN 2017 For Logical & Mathematical Reasoning

Logical & Mathematical Reasoning are  important section in UGC NET Exam 2020.  UGC NET is an entrance exam for the selection of deserving candidates for the posts of Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF).

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Reasoning (including Maths), Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer – 2 mark
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Mathematical Reasoning and Aptitude
  • Types of reasoning.
  • Number series, Letter series, Codes and Relationships.
  • Mathematical Aptitude (Fraction, Time & Distance, Ratio, Proportion and Percentage, Profit and Loss, Interest and Discounting, Averages etc.).
Logical Reasoning
  • Understanding the structure of arguments: argument forms, structure of categorical propositions, Mood and Figure, Formal and Informal fallacies, Uses of language, Connotations and denotations of terms, Classical square of opposition.
  • Evaluating and distinguishing deductive and inductive reasoning.
  • Venn diagram: Simple and multiple use for establishing validity of arguments.
  • Indian Logic: Means of knowledge.
Data Interpretation
  • Sources, acquisition and classification of Data.
  • Quantitative and Qualitative Data.
  • Graphical representation (Bar-chart, Histograms, Pie-chart, Table-chart and Line-chart) and mapping of Data.
  • Data Interpretation.
  • Data and Governance.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Reasoning (including Maths), Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz Jan 2017

Q1. The next term in the following series YEB, WFD, UHG, SKI, ? will be

(a) TLO

(b) QOL

(c) QLO

(d) GQP

Q2. If A is coded as C, M as I, N as P, S as 0, I as A, P as N, E as M, 0 as E and C as S, then the code of COMPANIES will be

(a) SPEINMOAC

(b) NCPSEIOMA

(c) SMOPIEACN

(d) SEINCPAMO

Q3. Ali buys a glass, a pencil box and a cup and pays Rs. 21 to the shopkeeper. Rakesh buys a cup, two pencil boxes and a glass and pays Rs. 28 to the shopkeeper. Preeti buys two glasses, a cup and two pencil boxes and pays Rs. 35 to the shopkeeper. The cost of 10 cups will be

(a) Rs.40

(b) Rs.60

(c) Rs.80

(d) Rs.70

Q4. Out of four cities given below three are alike in some manner while the fourth one is different. Identify the odd one

(a) Lucknow

(b) Rishikesh

(c) Allahabad

(d) Patna

Q5. Given below are some characteristics of reasoning. Select the code that states a characteristic which is not of deductive reasoning:

(a) The conclusion must be based on observation and experiment.

(b) The conclusion should be supported by the premise/premises.

(c) The conclusion must follow from the premise/premises necessarily.

(d) The argument may be valid or invalid.

Q6. The missing term in the series 1, 4, 27, 16, ?, 36, 343, … is

(a) 30

(b) 49

(c) 125

(d) 81

Q7. Among the following propositions two are related in such a way that they cannot both be true but can both be false. Select the code that states those two propositions.

Propositions:

(i) Every student is attentive.

(ii) Some students are attentive.

(iii) Students are never attentive.

(iv) Some students are not attentive.

Codes:

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (i) and (iii)

(c) (ii) and (iii)

(d) (iii) and (iv)

Q8. Given below are two premises ((a) and (b)). From those two premises four conclusions (i), (ii), (iii) & (iv) are drawn. Select the code that states the conclusions validly drawn from the premises (taking singly or jointly.)

Premises:

(I) Untouchability is a curse.

(II) All hot pans are untouchable.

Conclusions:

(i) All hot pans are curse.

(ii) Some untouchable things are hot pans.

(iii) All curses are untouchability.

(iv) Some curses are untouchability.

Codes:

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (ii) and (iii)

(c) (iii) and (iv)

(d) (ii) and (iv)

Q9. If the statement ‘None but the brave wins the race’ is false which of the following statements can be claimed to be true?

Select the correct code:

(a) All brave persons win the race.

(b) Some persons who win the race are not brave.

(c) Some persons who win the race are brave.

(d) No person who wins the race is brave.

 The table below embodies data on the sales revenue (Rs. in lakh) generated by a publishing house during the years 2012-15 while selling books, magazines and journals as three categories of items. Answer questions 10 – 12 based on the data contained in the table.

Q10. The number of years in which there was an increase in revenue from at least two categories of items, is

(a) 0

(b) 1

(c) 2

(d) 3

Q11. If the year 2016 were to show the same growth in terms of total sales revenue as the year 2015 over the year 2014, then the revenue in the year 2016 must be approximately:

(a) Rs. 194 lakh

(b) Rs. 187 lakh

(c) Rs. 172 lakh

(d) Rs. 177 lakh

Q12. In 2015, approximately what percent of total revenue came from books?

(a) 45%

(b) 55%

(c) 35%

(d) 25%

 A University professor maintains data on MCA students tabulated by performance and gender of the students. The data is kept on a computer hard disk, but accidently sonic of it is lost because of a computer virus. Only the following could be recovered:

Panic buttons were pressed but to no avail. An expert committee was formed, which decided that the following facts were self-evident:

(I) Half the students were either excellent or good.

(II) 40% of the students were females.

(III) One-third of the male students were average.

Answer questions 13 -15 based on the data given above:

Q13. What proportion of female students are good?

(a) 0

(b) 0.25

(c) 0.50

(d) 0.75

Q14. Approximately, what proportion of good students are male?

(a) 0

(b) 0.73

(c) 0.43

(d) 0.27

Q15. How many female students are excellent?

(a) 0

(b) 8

(c) 16

(d) 32

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. YEB, WFD, UHG, SKI, _____

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. A is coded as C, M as I, N as P, S as 0, I as A, P as N, E as M, 0 as E and C as S,

So, code of COMPANIES  = SEINCPAMO

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Acc, to question,

Cost of 1 glass, 1 pencil box and 1 cup = Rs. 21

Cost of 1 glass, 2 pencil box and 1 cup = Rs. 28

Cost of 2 glass, 2 pencil box and 1 cup = Rs. 35

So, the cost of 1 cup = Rs. 7, cost of 1 glass = Rs. 7 and 1 cup = Rs. 7

the cost of 10 cups = 7 × 10 = Rs. 70

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Lucknow is the odd one out as all the rest of three cities are situated on the bank of holy river “Ganga” and lucknow is located on the bank of River gomti.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. (a) The conclusion must be based on observation and experiment.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. (i) Every student is attentive.

(iii) Students are never attentive.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. (ii) Some untouchable things are hot pans.

(iv) Some curses are untouchability.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. (b) Some persons who win the race are not brave.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. During 2012-2013 revenue increase in all catagories

During 2013-2014 revenue increase in magazines and books category

so, the answer = 2

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. Let the total sales in 2016 = A

IF % wise the growth is same for 2014-15 and 2015-16 then, the ratio should also be same.

Sales of (2014 ÷ 2015) = sales of (2015 ÷ 2016)

(169 ÷ 173) = (173 ÷ A)

A = (173 × 173) ÷ 169

A=13.3 x 13.3

A=~177 lakh

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. Acc. to question, half the students are either good or excellent

total no. of good students = 30

no. of male excellent students = 10

so, no. of female excellent students = 0

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net

UGC NET Previous Year Question Nov 2017 For Logical & Mathematical Reasoning

Logical & Mathematical Reasoning are  important section in UGC NET Exam 2020.  UGC NET is an entrance exam for the selection of deserving candidates for the posts of Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF).

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Reasoning (including Maths), Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer – 2 mark
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Mathematical Reasoning and Aptitude
  • Types of reasoning.
  • Number series, Letter series, Codes and Relationships.
  • Mathematical Aptitude (Fraction, Time & Distance, Ratio, Proportion and Percentage, Profit and Loss, Interest and Discounting, Averages etc.).
Logical Reasoning
  • Understanding the structure of arguments: argument forms, structure of categorical propositions, Mood and Figure, Formal and Informal fallacies, Uses of language, Connotations and denotations of terms, Classical square of opposition.
  • Evaluating and distinguishing deductive and inductive reasoning.
  • Venn diagram: Simple and multiple use for establishing validity of arguments.
  • Indian Logic: Means of knowledge.
Data Interpretation
  • Sources, acquisition and classification of Data.
  • Quantitative and Qualitative Data.
  • Graphical representation (Bar-chart, Histograms, Pie-chart, Table-chart and Line-chart) and mapping of Data.
  • Data Interpretation.
  • Data and Governance.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Reasoning (including Maths), Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz Nov 2017

Q1. In the series 1, 6, 15, 28, 45, ………… the next term will be:

(a) 66

(b) 76

(c) 56

(d) 84

Q2. The next term in the series ABD, DGK, HMS, MTB, ………. is:

(a) NSA

(b) SBL

(c) PSK

(d) RUH

Q3. In certain code, “COVALENT” is coded as BWPDUOFM. The code of “ELEPHANT” will be:

(a) MFUIQRTW

(b) QMUBIADH

(c) QFMFUOBI

(d) EPHNTEAS

Q4. Ajay is a friend of Rakesh. Pointing to an old man Ajay asked Rakesh who is he? Rakesh said “His son is my son’s uncle”. The old man is related to Rakesh as:

(a) Grandfather

(b) Father-in-law

(c) Father

(d) Uncle

Q5. A postman walked 20 m straight from his office, turned right and walked 10 m. After turning left he walked 10 m and after turning right walked 20 m. He again turned right and walked 70 m. How far he is from his office?

(a) 50 m.

(b) 40 m.

(c) 60 m.

(d) 20 m.

Q6. It is Truism to say that no one was there when life first appeared on earth. Any assertion about life’s origin, thus, should be treated as a theory. The above two statements constitute:

(a) A historical explanation

(b) A narrative

(c) An argument

(d) A conjecture

Q7. Given below are four statements. Among them two are related in such a way that they can both be true but they cannot both be false. Select the code that indicates those two statements:

Statements:

(i) Honest people never suffer.

(ii) Almost all honest people do suffer.

(iii) Honest people hardly suffer.

(iv) Each and every honest person suffers

Code:

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (i) and (iii)

(c) (i) and (iv)

(d) (ii) and (iii)

Q8. A deductive argument is invalid if:

(a) Its premises and conclusion are all true.

(b) Its premises and conclusion are all false.

(c) Its premises are all false but its conclusion is true.

(d) Its premises are all true but its conclusion is false.

Q9. Given below are two premises (I and II). From those two premises four conclusions (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) are drawn. Select the code that states the conclusion/conclusions drawn validly (taking the premises singularly or jointly).

Premises:

(I) All bats are mammals.

(II) No birds are bats.

Conclusions:

(i) No birds are mammals.

(ii) Some birds are not mammals.

(iii) No bats are birds.

(iv) All mammals are bats.

Code:

(a) (i) only

(b) (i) and (ii) only

(c) (iii) only

(d) (iii) and (iv) only

Q10. Just as melting ice – cubes do not cause a glass of water to overflow, melting sea – ice does not increase oceanic volume.

What type of argument is it

(a) Analogical

(b) Hypothetical

(c) Psychological

(d) Statistical

Answer the questions 11 to 15 based on the data given in the table below.

Table: Number of registered vehicles in India and India’s population.

Q11. The maximum decadal growth in population of India is registered in the period:

(a) 1961 – 1971

(b) 1991 – 2001

(c) 2001 – 2011

(d) 1981 – 1991

Q12. In which year the decadal growth (%) in number of cars surpassed that of the two wheelers?

(a) 1991

(b) 2001

(c) 1981

(d) 2011

Q13. What was the average decadal growth in the number of cars during 1961 – 2011?

(a) ~ 131%

(b) ~ 68%

(c) ~ 217%

(d) ~ 157%

Q14. In the year 2001, out of total number of vehicles, the number of passenger vehicles (4 wheelers) accounted for:

(a) ~ 14%

(b) ~ 24%

(c) ~ 31%

(d) ~ 43%

Q15. What was the per capita ownership of two wheelers in India in the year 2011?

(a) ~ 0.084%

(b) ~ 0.0084%

(c) ~ 0.84%

(d) ~ 0.068%

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. 1, 6, 15, 28, 45, …………

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. ABD, DGK, HMS, MTB, ……….

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol.  “COVALENT” is coded as BWPDUOFM.

COVA and LENT reverse these alphabets and take the next alphabets in each

AVOC = BWPD and TNEL = UOFM

Similarly, ELEP and HANT

PELE = QFMF and TNAH = UOBI

So, the code of “ELEPHANT” = QFMFUOBI

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.

So, Oldman is father of Rakesh

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.

He is 50m away from his office

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. An argument

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. (ii) Almost all honest people do suffer.

(iii) Honest people hardly suffer

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Its premises are all true but its conclusion is false.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. (iii) No bats are birds.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Analogical

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol. In 1961 – 1971

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. In 2011

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. Growth % from 1961 -2011 = 120 + 70.08 + 154.65 + 138.93 + 170.94 = 654.6

the average decadal growth in the number of cars during 1961 – 2011 = 654.6 ÷ 5

= 130.92 or ~ 131%

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol. In 2001,

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net

UGC NET Previous Year Question December 2019 For Logical & Mathematical Reasoning

Logical & Mathematical Reasoning are  important section in UGC NET Exam 2020.  UGC NET is an entrance exam for the selection of deserving candidates for the posts of Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF).

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Reasoning (including Maths), Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer – 2 mark
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Mathematical Reasoning and Aptitude
  • Types of reasoning.
  • Number series, Letter series, Codes and Relationships.
  • Mathematical Aptitude (Fraction, Time & Distance, Ratio, Proportion and Percentage, Profit and Loss, Interest and Discounting, Averages etc.).
Logical Reasoning
  • Understanding the structure of arguments: argument forms, structure of categorical propositions, Mood and Figure, Formal and Informal fallacies, Uses of language, Connotations and denotations of terms, Classical square of opposition.
  • Evaluating and distinguishing deductive and inductive reasoning.
  • Venn diagram: Simple and multiple use for establishing validity of arguments.
  • Indian Logic: Means of knowledge.
Data Interpretation
  • Sources, acquisition and classification of Data.
  • Quantitative and Qualitative Data.
  • Graphical representation (Bar-chart, Histograms, Pie-chart, Table-chart and Line-chart) and mapping of Data.
  • Data Interpretation.
  • Data and Governance.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Reasoning (including Maths), Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz Dec 2019

Q1. What is the missing term in the series given below?

2, 4, 6, 12, 10, 36, 14, ?,  18, 324 . . . . . . . . . . . .

(a) 50

(b) 72

(c) 108

(d) 18

Q2. Apoorav is son of Madhu. Vinod is brother of Madhu’s husband. How is Apoorav related to Vinod?

(a) Uncle

(b) Brother

(c) Nephew

(d) Cousin

Q3. In a certain code “ENGLAND” is written as “ULSNYLV”. Using the same code. “IRELAND” will be written as

(a) HQUNYLV

(b) QHUNYLV

(c) QUHNYLV

(d) HUQNYLV

Q4. The ratio of two numbers a and b is 3 : 7. After adding 9 to each number, the ratio becomes 9 : 17. The numbers a and b are:

(a) (6, 14)

(b) (9, 21)

(c) (15, 35)

(d) (18, 42)

Q5. The next term in the series AT,  EQ, IN, OK . . . . . . . . . . . .  is

(a) UH

(b) UP

(c) US

(d) UU

Q6. “All students cleared their examination” and “Few students did not clear their examination”.  This is an instance of __________________________ .

(a) Contradictories

(b) Superaltern

(c) Subaltern

(d) Contraries

Q7. Product of two consecutive integers is divisible by 2. Therefore 4 × 5 (=20) is divisible by 2. This is an example of which type of Reasoning?

(a) Abductive

(b) Informal

(c) Inductive

(d) Deductive

Q8. The distinction between laukika and alaukika is made with reference to which one of the following pramānas?

(a) Anumāna (Inference)

(b) Upamāna (Comparison)

(c) Pratyaksa (Perception)

(d) S’abda (Verbal testimony)

Directions (9 – 13) :  The following table gives the percentage of marks obtained by five students in five subjects. Maximum marks in each subject are given in the parenthesis below the subject name.

Student

Percentage (%) Marks obtained

Maths (100)

Chemistry (100) Physics (100) English (100)

Physical Education (100)

A

90 80 95 80

90

B

80 75 90 70

80

C

100 95 95 85

95

D

75 70 60 65

60

E

60 50 65 50

70

Q9. The aggregate of marks obtained by E is:

(a) 252.5

(b) 251.5

(c) 353.5

(d) 352.5

Q10. What is the difference between aggregate marks obtained by A and C?

(a) 40.5

(b) 41.5

(c) 42.5

(d) 48.5

Q11. In which subject, the students have obtained lowest average (%) percentage of marks?

(a) Chemistry

(b) Physics

(c) English

(d) Physical Education

Q12. The aggregate percentage of marks obtained by C are :

(a) 92.20%

(b) 94.17%

(c) 95.21%

(d) 91.17%

Q13. What is the average percentage of marks obtained by the students in Chemistry?

(a) 74%

(b) 79%

(c) 80%

(d) 81%

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Acc. to Questions

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Contradictories

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Deductive

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Pratyaksha (Perception)

UGC NET Salary 2020

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Marks of E in Maths, Chemistry, Physics, English and Physical Education respectively = 60, 75, 97.5, 50, 70,

So, Aggregate marks = 60 + 75 + 97.5 + 50 + 70

⟹ 352.5

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Aggregate marks obtained by A ⟹  90 + 120 + 142.5 + 80 + 90 = 522.5

Aggregate marks obtained by C ⟹ 100 + 142.5 + 142.5 + 85 + 95 = 565

Difference = 565 – 522.5 ⟹ 42.5

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net

UGC NET Previous Year Question June 2019 For Logical & Mathematical Reasoning

Logical & Mathematical Reasoning are  important section in UGC NET Exam 2020.  UGC NET is an entrance exam for the selection of deserving candidates for the posts of Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF).

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Reasoning (including Maths), Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer – 2 mark
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Mathematical Reasoning and Aptitude
  • Types of reasoning.
  • Number series, Letter series, Codes and Relationships.
  • Mathematical Aptitude (Fraction, Time & Distance, Ratio, Proportion and Percentage, Profit and Loss, Interest and Discounting, Averages etc.).
Logical Reasoning
  • Understanding the structure of arguments: argument forms, structure of categorical propositions, Mood and Figure, Formal and Informal fallacies, Uses of language, Connotations and denotations of terms, Classical square of opposition.
  • Evaluating and distinguishing deductive and inductive reasoning.
  • Venn diagram: Simple and multiple use for establishing validity of arguments.
  • Indian Logic: Means of knowledge.
Data Interpretation
  • Sources, acquisition and classification of Data.
  • Quantitative and Qualitative Data.
  • Graphical representation (Bar-chart, Histograms, Pie-chart, Table-chart and Line-chart) and mapping of Data.
  • Data Interpretation.
  • Data and Governance.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Reasoning (including Maths), Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz June 2019

Q1. Sanjay sold an article at a loss of 25%. If the selling price had been increased by Rs. 175, there would have been a gain of 10%. What was the cost price of the article?
(a) Rs. 350
(b) Rs. 400
(c) Rs. 500
(d) Rs. 750

Q2. A train leaves Agra at 5 am and reaches Delhi at 9 am. Another train leaves Delhi at 7 am and reaches Agra at 10:30 a.m. At what time do the two trains cross each other?
(a) 6:36 am
(b) 6:56 am
(c) 7 am
(d) 7:56 am

Q3. The proposition ‘No red is black is equivalent to which of the following propositions?
(i) No black is red
(ii) All red are black
(iii) Some red are not black
(iv) Red is not black
Select the correct answer from the options given below:
(a) (i), (ii). (iii) and (iv)
(b) (iii) only
(c) (i) and (iv)
(d) (iv) only

Q4. Given below are two premises with four conclusions drawn from them.
Which of the following conclusions could be validly drawn from the premises?
Premises:
(i) Some bags are tables
(ii) All bags are chairs.
Conclusions:
(A) Some tables are chairs
(B) No chair is table
(C) Some chairs are bags
(D) Some bags are not tables
Select the correct answer from the options given below:
(a) (A) and (C)
(b) (B), (C) and (D)
(c) (A) and (D)
(d) (B) only

Q5. The average of 35 raw scores is 18. The average of first seventeen of them is 14 and that of last seventeen is 20. Find the eighteenth raw score.
(a) 42
(b) 46
(c) 52
(d) 56

Q6. Identify the reasoning in the following argument: Pre-active stage of classroom teaching is important just as pre-learning preparation stage of communication’
(a) Hypothetical
(b) Deductive
(c) Inductive
(d) Analogical

Q7. If REASON is coded as 5 and GOVERNMENT as 9, then what is the code for ACCIDENT?
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9

Q. (8-12): Read the following comprehension and answer the questions.
Consider the following table that shows expenditures of a company (in lakh rupees) per annum over the given years. Answer the questions based on the data contained in the table:

Q8. The approximate ratio between the total expenditure on taxes for all the years and the total expenditure on transport for all the years is
(a) 31 : 40
(b) 25: 36
(c) 27 : 30
(d) 31 : 36

Q9. The total amount of bonus paid by the company during the given period is approximately what percent of the total amount of salary paid during this period?
(a) 0.9%
(b) 1.3%
(c) 1.6%
(d) 2.0%

Q10. Total expenditure of all the items in 2008 was approximately what percent of the total expenditure in 2012?
(a) 66%
(b) 69%
(c) 72%
(d) 75%

Q11. The approximate ratio between the total expenditure of the company in the year 2008 and the total expenditure of the company in the year 2009 is
(a) 57: 75
(b) 52: 68
(c) 57 : 68
(d) 68 : 57

Q12. What is the average amount of interest per year which the company had to pay (in Rupees) during this period?
(a) 30.5 Lakh
(b) 32.7 Lakh
(c) 33.7 Lakh
(d) 35.5 Lakh

Solutions

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sanjay sold an article at a loss of = 25%.
Acc, to question,
25% + 10% = Rs. 175
100% or Cost Price = 500

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. (i) No black is red
(iv) Red is not black

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. (A) Some tables are chairs
(C) Some chairs are bags

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Average of 35 raw scores = 18
Total of 35 raw scores = 18 × 35 = 630
total of first seventeen of them = 14×17 = 238
total of last seventeen = 20 × 17 = 340
the eighteenth raw score = 630 – (238 + 340)
= 52

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Analogical

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. no. of alphabets in REASON = 6
REASON is coded as = 6 – 1 = 5
and no. of alphabets in GOVERNMENT = 10
GOVERNMENT is coded as = 10 – 1 = 9
then the code for ACCIDENT = no. of alphabets in ACCIDENT – 1
= 8 – 1 = 7

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. the total expenditure on taxes for all the years = 80 + 95 + 105 + 85 + 100 = 465
the total expenditure on transport for all the years = 90 + 100 + 110 + 115 + 125 = 540
Required Ratio = 465 : 540
= 31 : 36

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. total expenditure on all items in 2008 = 150 + 90 + 2.00 + 20.0 + 80 = 342
total expenditure on all items in 2009 = 180 + 100 + 2.50 + 30.5 + 95 = 408
Required ratio = 342 : 408
= 57 : 68

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. the total amount of interest = 20 + 30.5 + 35.5 + 40.0 + 42.5 = 168.5
the average amount of interest per year = 168.5 ÷ 5 = 33.7

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net

UGC NET Previous Year Question June 2018 For Logical & Mathematical Reasoning

Logical & Mathematical Reasoning are  important section in UGC NET Exam 2020.  UGC NET is an entrance exam for the selection of deserving candidates for the posts of Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF).

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Reasoning (including Maths), Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer – 2 mark
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Mathematical Reasoning and Aptitude
  • Types of reasoning.
  • Number series, Letter series, Codes and Relationships.
  • Mathematical Aptitude (Fraction, Time & Distance, Ratio, Proportion and Percentage, Profit and Loss, Interest and Discounting, Averages etc.).
Logical Reasoning
  • Understanding the structure of arguments: argument forms, structure of categorical propositions, Mood and Figure, Formal and Informal fallacies, Uses of language, Connotations and denotations of terms, Classical square of opposition.
  • Evaluating and distinguishing deductive and inductive reasoning.
  • Venn diagram: Simple and multiple use for establishing validity of arguments.
  • Indian Logic: Means of knowledge.
Data Interpretation
  • Sources, acquisition and classification of Data.
  • Quantitative and Qualitative Data.
  • Graphical representation (Bar-chart, Histograms, Pie-chart, Table-chart and Line-chart) and mapping of Data.
  • Data Interpretation.
  • Data and Governance.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Reasoning (including Maths), Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz June 2018

Q1. The next term in the series −1, 5, 15, 29, ? , … is:

(a) 36

(b) 47

(c) 59

(d) 63

Q2. The next term in the series ABD, DGK, HMS, MTB, SBL, ? , … is:

(a) ZKU

(b) ZCA

(c) ZKW

(d) KZU

Q3. If VARANASI is coded as WCUESGZQ, then the code of KOLKATA will be:

(a) LOQOZEH

(b) HLZEOOQ

(c) ZELHOQO

(d) LQOOFZH

Q4. Introducing Rakesh to her husband a woman said, “His brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather”. The woman is related to Rakesh as:

(a) Aunt

(b) Mother

(c) Sister

(d) Daughter

Q5. Two numbers are in the ratio 2 : 5. If 16 is added to both the numbers, their ratio becomes 1 : 2. The numbers are:

(a) 16, 40

(b) 20, 50

(c) 28, 70

(d) 32, 80

Q6. Superiority of intellect depends upon its power of concentration on one theme in the same way as a concave mirror collects all the rays that strike upon it into one point. What type of reasoning is entailed in the above statement?

(a) Mathematical

(b) Psychological

(c) Analogical

(d) Deductive

Q7. Given below are two premises (A and B). Four conclusions are drawn from them. Select the code that states validly drawn conclusion(s) (taking the premises individually or jointly).

Premises:

(A) Most of the dancers are physically fit.

(B) Most of the singers are dancers.

Conclusions:

(i) Most of the singers are physically fit.

(ii) Most of the dancers are singers.

(iii) Most of the physically fit persons are dancers.

(iv) Most of the physically fit persons are singers.

Code:

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (ii) and (iii)

(c) (iii) and (iv)

(d) (iv) and (i)

Q8. Which one among the following is a presupposition in inductive reasoning?

(a) Law of identity

(b) Unchangeability in nature

(c) Harmony in nature

(d) Uniformity of nature

Q9. If the proposition ‘domestic animals are hardly ferocious’ is taken to be false, which of the following proposition/propositions can be claimed to be certainly true? Select the correct Code:

Propositions:

(i) All domestic animals are ferocious.

(ii) Most of the domestic animals are ferocious.

(iii) No domestic animal is ferocious.

(iv) Some domestic animals are non-ferocious.

Code:

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (i) only

(c) (iii) and (iv)

(d) (ii) only

Q10. Which one of the following statements is not correct in the context of Venn diagram method?

(a) It is a method of testing the validity of arguments.

(b) It represents both the premises of a syllogism in one diagram.

(c) It requires two overlapping circles for the two premises of a standard-form categorical syllogism.

(d) It can be used to represent classes as well as propositions.

The table below embodies data on the production, exports and per capita consumption of rice in country P for the five years from 2012 to 2016. Answer questions 11 – 15 based on the data contained in the table.

Where, Per Capita Consumption = (Consumption in million kg) ÷ (Population in million) and consumption (in million kg) = Production – Exports.

Q11. The percentage increase in the consumption of rice over the previous year was the highest in which year?

(a) 2013

(b) 2014

(c) 2015

(d) 2016

Q12. What is the population of the country in the year 2014 (in million)?

(a) 2.64

(b) 2.72

(c) 2.79

(d) 2.85

Q13. The ratio of exports to consumption in the given period was the highest in the year:

(a) 2012

(b) 2013

(c) 2014

(d) 2015

Q14. In which year, the population of country was the highest?

(a) 2013

(b) 2014

(c) 2015

(d) 2016

Q15. What is the average consumption of rice (in million kg) over the years 2012-2016?

(a) 104

(b) 102.1

(c) 108

(d) 100.1

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. −1, 5, 15, 29, ? , …

5-(-1) = 6, 15 – 5 = 10, 29 – 15 = 14, 47 – 29 = 18

Here 6, 10, 14, 18, 22…. it’s also a series

Thus, this series next term is 47

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. ABD, DGK, HMS, MTB, SBL, _____,

So, next term is ZKW

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. VARANASI is coded as WCUESGZQ,

So, KOLKATA is coded as LQOOFZH

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.

So, the woman is sister of Rakesh

S5. Ans.(d)

UGC NET Salary 2020

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Analogical

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. (i) Most of the singers are physically fit.

(ii) Most of the dancers are singers.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Uniformity of nature

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. (iii) No domestic animal is ferocious.

(iv) Some domestic animals are non-ferocious.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. It is a method of testing the validity of arguments, it represents both the premises of a syllogism in one diagram and it can be used to represent classes as well as propositions are correct in the context of Venn diagram method.

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. The percentage increase in the consumption of rice over the previous year was the highest in 2014

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. Per Capita Consumption = (Consumption in million kg) ÷ (Population in million) and consumption (in million kg) = Production – Exports

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. In 2012

114 : 36.25 = 456 : 145

The ratio of exports to consumption was the highest in 2012

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. Per Capita Consumption = (Consumption in million kg) ÷ (Population in million) and consumption (in million kg) = Production – Exports

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. the average consumption of rice (in million kg) over the years 2012-2016 is

consumption (in million kg) = Production – Exports

Average consumption = (72.5 + 88 + 108 + 105 + 127) ÷ 5

= 500.5 ÷ 5 = 100.1

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net

Practice Mathematics Bilingual Quiz For All Teaching Exams

Mathematics is an equally important section for CTET, MPTET, KVS & DSSSB Exams and has even more abundant importance in some other exams conducted by central or state govt. Generally, there are questions asked related to basic concepts, Facts and Formulae of the Mathematics.

How to Overcome Exam Fever, Especially When You Fear Maths

Maths Pedagogy Based Bilingual Questions

Q1. B.S. Bloom classified cognitive domain in

बी.एस. ब्लूम ने संज्ञानात्मक क्षेत्र को कितने क्षेत्रों में वर्गीकृत किया है?

(a) 6 areas/ 6 क्षेत्र

(b) 8 areas/ 8 क्षेत्र

(c) 4 areas/ 4 क्षेत्र

(d) 10 areas/ 10 क्षेत्र

Q2. Which is the first step in System Analysis?

प्रणाली विश्लेषण में पहला चरण कौन-सा है?

(a) Review/ समीक्षा

(b) Formulation of objectives/ उद्देश्यों का सूत्रीकरण

(c) Analysis of data/ आंकड़ों का विश्लेषण

(d) Collection of data/ आंकड़ों का संग्रहण

Q3. Evaluation is done by

मूल्यांकन किया जाता है:

(a) measurement/ माप द्वारा

(b) formulation of values/ मूल्यों के सूत्रीकरण द्वारा

(c) grading/ श्रेणीकरण

(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q4. A teacher is observing students working in groups. Her observation is focused on collaboration and cooperation in the group, concentration and interest of each student, and participation of individual student in the activity. Through this activity, she is trying to

एक शिक्षक समूह में काम करने वाले छात्रों का अवलोकन कर रही है. उसका अवलोकन समूह में सहभागिता और सहयोग पर, प्रत्येक छात्र की एकाग्रता और रुचि पर, तथा गतिविधि में प्रत्येक छात्र की भागीदारी पर केंद्रित है. इस गतिविधि के माध्यम से वह कोशिश कर रही है:

(a) do summative assessment of the student/ छात्र का योगात्मक मूल्यांकन करने की

(b) do formative assessment of the students/ छात्रों का प्रारंभिक मूल्यांकन करने की

(c) give training to the students to work in groups/ छात्रों को समूहों में काम करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण देने की

(d) give training to the students in life skills/ छात्रों को जीवन कौशल में प्रशिक्षण देने की

Q5. Read the following question

निम्नलिखित प्रश्न पढ़ें

cognitive skill of Bloom’s Taxonomy is emphasized in this question is

इस प्रश्न में ब्लूम के वर्गीकरण के संज्ञानात्मक कौशल पर बल दिया गया है, वह है

(a) Application/ अनुप्रयोग

(b) Analysis/ विश्लेषण

(c) Knowledge/ ज्ञान

(d) Comprehension/ ग्रहण

Q6. According to Jean Piaget’s theory

जीन पियाजे के सिद्धांत के अनुसार:

(a) exposure to linear equation, techniques of solving it and pair of linear equations are assimilation/ रैखिक समीकरण को ढूंढना, इसे हल करने की तकनीक और रैखिक समीकरणों का युग्म आपस में अंत-सम्बंधित हैं

(b) learning the concept of linear equation, pair of linear equations and quadratic equations is problem of accommodation/ रैखिक समीकरण की अवधारणा को सीखना, रैखिक समीकरणों और द्विघात समीकरणों का युग्म आपस में मेल नहीं खा सकते.

(c) introduction of linear equation and learning techniques of solving it are assimilation and extending the concept to pair of linear equations may raise problem of accommodation/ रैखिक समीकरण की प्रस्तावना और इसे हल करने की सीखने की तकनीकें अंत-सम्बंधित हैं और रैखिक समीकरणों के युग्म की अवधारणा का विस्तार करने में सामंजस्य की समस्या हो सकती है

(d) introduction of pair of linear equation is accommodation/ रैखिक समीकरण के युग्म की प्रस्तावना समायोजित है

Q7. What is the basis of remedial teaching?

उपचारात्मक शिक्षण का आधार क्या है?

(a) Diagnosis/ मूल्यांकन

(b) Weakness of the student/ छात्र की कमजोरी

(c) individual difference/ व्यक्तिगत मतभेद

(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q8. In order to help the students with difficulties in remembering the geometrical terms and their meaning, a teacher must

 ज्यामितीय शब्दों और उनके अर्थ को याद रखने में होने वाली कठिनाइयों में उनकी सहायता करने के लिए, एक शिक्षक को:

(a) test students on definition of geometrical terms/ छात्रों से ज्यामितीय शब्दों की परिभाषा का परीक्षण लेना चाहिए

(b) encourage group discussions/ समूह चर्चा को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए

(c) stress on rote memorization of all terms and definitions/ सभी शब्दों और परिभाषाओं को रट कर याद करने पर जोर देना चाहिए

(d) use lots of activities like preparing or solving crossword puzzles, jig-saw puzzles, etc/ क्रॉसवर्ड पज़ल्स, जिग-आरा पज़ल्स आदि तैयार करने या हल करने जैसी बहुत सी गतिविधियों का उपयोग करना चाहिए

Q9. Mr. Sharma was assessing the students’ work on exponents. One of the response sheet was as follows

 श्री शर्मा घातांक  पर छात्रों के काम का आकलन कर रहे थे. प्रतिक्रिया शीट में से एक निम्नानुसार था :

  • 2³×25=28
  • 3²×4²=(12)4
  • 3³÷35=3-2
  • 720÷7146=76

On the basis of this response sheet Mr. Sharma can make the following observations

इस प्रतिक्रिया शीट के आधार पर श्री शर्मा निम्नलिखित अवलोकन कर सकते हैं

(a) child has understood the laws of exponents and can apply them well/ बच्चे ने घातांक के नियमों को समझा और वह उन्हें अच्छी तरह से लागू कर सकते हैं

(b) child has not understood the laws of exponents but has made no errors/ बच्चे ने घातांक के नियमों को नहीं समझा लेकिन कोई त्रुटि भी नहीं की

(c) child has understood the laws of exponents but has not practiced the question involving division of two numbers/ बच्चे ने घातांक के नियमों को समझा, लेकिन दो संख्याओं के विभाजन से जुड़े प्रश्न का अभ्यास नहीं किया

(d) child has understood the laws of exponents for the cases where the base is same and has missed the concept for the case where the base is different/ बच्चों ने उन मामलों में घातांक के नियमों को समझा जहां आधार समान है और उस मामले में अवधारणा को समझने से चूक गए जहां आधार अलग है.

Q10. Under the topic, “Use of exponents to express small numbers in standard form”, the following facts are stated

इस विषय के तहत, “मानक रूप में छोटी संख्या व्यक्त करने के लिए घातांक का उपयोग”, निम्नलिखित तथ्य बताए गए हैं:

  • the speed of light is 300000000 m/s / प्रकाश की गति 300000000m/s है
  • the height of the Mount Aconcagua is 6959 m/ आकोंकागुआपर्वत की ऊँचाई 6959 मीटर है
  • the diameter of a wire on a computer chip is 0.000003 m/ कंप्यूटर चिप पर एक तार का व्यास 0.000003 मीटर है

The above examples are used to express each stated numbers in standard form. Use of such examples

 उपरोक्त उदाहरणों का उपयोग प्रत्येक निर्दिष्ट संख्या को मानक रूप में व्यक्त करने के लिए किया जाता है. ऐसे उदाहरणों का उपयोग:

(a) is made in class to grab the attention of students who are more interested in Science/ कक्षा में उन छात्रों का ध्यान खींचने के लिए किया जाता है जो विज्ञान में अधिक रुचि रखते हैं

(b) helps the teacher to identify the bright students/ शिक्षक को उज्ज्वल छात्रों की पहचान करने में मदद करता है

(c) shows the accuracy aspect of numbers/ संख्याओं की सटीकता के पहलू को दर्शाता है

(d) reflects the inter-disciplinary approach/ अंतःविषय दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)

Practice More Mathematics  Quiz Here

Check  Mathematics Study Notes Here

adda247

Practice Mathematics Bilingual Quiz For All Teaching Exams

Mathematics is an equally important section for CTET, MPTET, KVS & DSSSB Exams and has even more abundant importance in some other exams conducted by central or state govt. Generally, there are questions asked related to basic concepts, Facts and Formulae of the Mathematics.

How to Overcome Exam Fever, Especially When You Fear Maths

Average Based Bilingual Questions

Q1. The average of 13 number is 21. If 4 is added to each given number, what will be the new average?

13 संख्याओं का औसत 21 है. यदि दी गई प्रत्येक संख्या में 4 जोड़ा जाता है, तो नया औसत क्या होगा?

(a) 24

(b) 25

(c) 21

(d) 20

Q2. The average of 15 numbers is 40. If each of the numbers is multiplied by 2, find the average of new set of numbers.

15 संख्याओं का औसत 40 है. यदि प्रत्येक संख्या को 2 से गुणा किया जाता है, तो संख्याओं के नए सेट का औसत ज्ञात करें.

(a) 80

(b) 70

(c) 75

(d) 60

Q3. The average salary of entire staff in the office is Rs 150 per month. The average salary of officers is Rs 450 and that of non-officers is Rs 200 . If the number of officers is 15; then find the number of non-officers in the office.

कार्यालय में पूरे स्टाफ का औसत वेतन 150 रु प्रति माह है. अधिकारियों का औसत वेतन 450 रु है और गैर-अधिकारियों का वेतन 200 रु है. यदि अधिकारियों की संख्या 15 है; तो कार्यालय में गैर-अधिकारियों की संख्या ज्ञात करें.

(a) 80

(b) 90

(c) 70

(d) 60

Q4. The average age of all the students of a class is 18 years. The average age of boys of class is 20 years. If the number the girls is 15 years. If the number of girls in the class is 20, then find the number of boys in the class.

एक कक्षा के सभी छात्रों की औसत आयु 18 वर्ष है. कक्षा के लड़कों की औसत आयु 20 वर्ष है. लड़कियों की औसत आयु 15 वर्ष है. यदि कक्षा में लड़कियों की संख्या 20 है, तो कक्षा में लड़कों की संख्या ज्ञात करें.

(a) 20

(b) 100

(c) 40

(d) 60

Q5. A train travels from A to B at the rate of 15 km per hour and rom B to A at the rate of 45 km per hour. What is the average rate for the whole journey?

एक ट्रेन 15 किमी प्रति घंटे की दर से A से B तक जाती है और 45 किमी प्रति घंटे की दर से B से A तक घूमती है. पूरी यात्रा की औसत दर क्या होगी?

(a) 22.5

(b) 22.25

(c) 23

(d) 23.25

Q6. A person divides his total route of journey into three equal parts and decide to travel the equal three parts with speeds of 40, 30 and 20 km/h respectively. Find his average speed during the whole journey.

एक व्यक्ति अपनी यात्रा के कुल मार्ग को तीन बराबर भागों में विभाजित करता है और क्रमशः 40, 30 और 20 किमी / घंटा की गति के साथ तीन भागों की यात्रा करने का निर्णय लेता है. पूरी यात्रा के दौरान उसकी औसत गति का पता लगाएं.

(a) 27.25

(b) 28.69

(c) 27.69

(d) None of the above

Q7. What is the average of even number from 1 to 60?

1 से 60 तक की सम संख्याओं का औसत क्या होगा?

(a) 30

(b) 31

(c) 32

(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Find the average of squares of natural numbers till 10.

10 तक प्राकृतिक संख्याओं के वर्गों का औसत ज्ञात कीजिए.

(a) 38.5

(b) 35.0

(c) 28.5

(d) 40.0

Q9. Find the average of cubes of natural numbers till 12.

12 तक प्राकृतिक संख्याओं के घन का औसत ज्ञात करें.

(a) 500

(b) 507

(c) 506

(d) 600

Q10. A cricketer has completed 10 innings and his average is 21.5 runs. How many runs must he make in his next innings so as to raise his average to 24?

एक क्रिकेटर ने 10 पारियां पूरी की हैं और उनका औसत 21.5 रन है. अपनी अगली पारी में उन्हें कितने रन बनाने चाहिए ताकि उनका औसत 24 हो सके?

(a) 39

(b) 50

(c) 30

(d) 49

Solutions

Practice More Mathematics  Quiz Here

Check  Mathematics Study Notes Here

adda247

Practice Mathematics Bilingual Quiz For All Teaching Exams

Mathematics is an equally important section for CTET, MPTET, KVS & DSSSB Exams and has even more abundant importance in some other exams conducted by central or state govt. Generally, there are questions asked related to basic concepts, Facts and Formulae of the Mathematics.

How to Overcome Exam Fever, Especially When You Fear Maths

(a) 1

(b)0

(c)6

(d)5

Q2. The difference between the place value and the face value of 6 in the numeral 856973

856973 में 6 के स्थानिक मान और अंकित मान के बीच का अंतर:

(a) 9764

(b) 6973

(c) 5994

(d) 6000

Q3. 414 × x × 7 = 127512

(a) 36

(b) 44

(c) 40

(d) 48

Q4. 5.5 – [6.5 – {3.5 ÷ (6.5 – }]

(a) –1

(b) 1

(c) 0.1

(d) 0

Q6. The average monthly income of P and Q is Rs. 6,000; that of Q and R is 4500; and that of P and R is 5500. What is P’s monthly income?

P और Q की औसत मासिक आय 6,000 रु है; Q और R की 4500 है; और P और R की 5500 है. P की मासिक आय क्या होगी?

(a) 16,000

(b) 9,000

(c) 5,500

(d) 7,000

Q7. Sonal is 40 years old and Nitiya is 60 years old. How many years ago was the ratio of their ages 3 : 5?

सोनल की आयु 40 वर्ष है और नित्या की 60 वर्ष है. कितने साल पहले उनकी आयु का अनुपात 3: 5 था?

(a) 5 years / 5 वर्ष

(b) 10 years/ 10 वर्ष

(c) 20 years / 20 वर्ष

(d) 37 years / 37 वर्ष

(a) 36

(b) 8

(c) 18

(d) 12

Q9. A man buys 10 articles for Rs. 8 and sells them at the rate of Rs. 1.25 per article. His Profit is

एक आदमी 8 रुपये में 10 वस्तुएं खरीदता है और उन्हें 1.25रु प्रति वस्तु की दर से बेचता है. उसका लाभ होगा:

Q10. Successive discounts of 10%, 12% and 15% amount to a single discount of

10%, 12% और 15% की क्रमिक छूट पर एकल छूट होगी

 (a) 32.68%

(b) 35.28%

(c) 36.38%

(d) None of these

Solutions

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. The face value of numeral 856973 = 6      …(1)

The place value of numeral 856973 = 6000    …(2)

Difference between the place value and face value.

(2) – (1)

= 6000 – 6

= 5994

Practice More Mathematics  Quiz Here

Check  Mathematics Study Notes Here

adda247