Biology Quiz For CTET 2020 : 17th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 Chemistry Questions

Biology Quiz For CTET 2020 : 15th Feb 2020

Q1. The yellow pigment derived from heme breakdown and excreted by kidneys is
हीम के टूटने और गुर्दे द्वारा उत्सर्जित होने से प्राप्त पीला वर्णक है
(a) Uric acid/ यूरिक एसिड
(b) Urochrome/ यूरोक्रोम
(c) Cholesterol/ कोलेस्ट्रॉल
(d) Melanin/ मेलेनिन

Q2. Which one of the following statements in regard to the excretion by the human kidneys is correct?
मानव किडनी द्वारा उत्सर्जन के संबंध में निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा कथन सही है?
(a) Ascending limb of Loop of Henle is impermeable to electrolytes/ लूप ऑफ हेनले का आरोही अवयव इलेक्ट्रोलाइट्स के लिए अभेद्य है
(b) Descending limb of Loop of Henle is impermeable to water/ लूप ऑफ हेनले का अवरोही अवयव जल के लिए अभेद्य है
(c) Distal convoluted tubule is incapable of reabsorbing HCO3/ बाहरी संवलित नलिका, HCO3 को पुन: अवशोषित करने में असमर्थ है
(d) Nearly 99 percent of the glomerular filtrate is reabsorbed by the renal tubules
लगभग 99 प्रतिशत केशिकागुच्छ छनन गुर्दे के नलिकाओं द्वारा पुन: ग्रहण किया जाता है

Q3. The process of dilution of urine takes place in
मूत्र के पतला होने की प्रक्रिया होती है
(a) Distal tubule/ डिस्टल नलिका में
(b) Collecting tubule/ चयन नलिका में
(c) Loop of Henle/ लूप ऑफ हेनले
(d) Proximal tubule/ प्रोक्सिमल नलिका

Q4. The principle nitrogenous excretory compound in humans is synthesized
मनुष्यों में नाइट्रोजनी उत्सर्जक यौगिक का संश्लेषण
(a) In the liver but eliminated mostly through kidneys/ लिवर में होता है लेकिन ज्यादातर किडनी के माध्यम से निकाला जाता है
(b) In kidneys but eliminated mostly through liver/ किडनी में होता है लेकिन ज्यादातर लिवर के माध्यम से से निकाला जाता है
(c) In kidneys as well as eliminated by kidneys/ किडनी में होता है और साथ ही किडनी द्वारा निकाला जाता है
(d) In liver and also eliminated by the same through bile/ लिवर में होता है और पित्त के माध्यम से लिवर द्वारा ही निकाला जाता है

Q5. Ornithine cycle (also known as the urea cycle) refers to the sequence of biochemical reactions taking place in the
ऑर्निथिन चक्र (जिसे यूरिया चक्र भी कहा जाता है) ______ में होने वाली जैव रासायनिक प्रतिक्रियाओं के अनुक्रम को संदर्भित करता है
(a) Urinary bladder/ मूत्राशय
(b) Liver/ लिवर
(c) Pancreas/ पैंक्रियास
(d) Stomach/ आमाशय

Q6. The Bowman’s capsules are found in
बोमन  कैप्सूल पाए जाते हैं
(a) Nephron of kidney/ गुर्दे का नेफ्रॉन
(b) Medulla/ मेडुला
(c) Convoluted tubule/ संदूषित नलिका
(d) Loop of Henle/ लूप ऑफ हेनले

Q7. The muscular tubes which take the urine from the kidneys to the bladder are
मांसपेशी नलिकाएं जो किडनी से मूत्राशय तक मूत्र ले जाती हैं, वे हैं
(a) Urinary bladders/ मूत्राशय
(b) Ureters/ मूत्रवाहिनी
(c) Urethras/ मूत्रपथ
(d) Nephrons/ नेफ्रॉन

Q8. The term hematuria is used to describe
हेमट्यूरिया शब्द का उपयोग किसका वर्णन करने के लिए किया जाता है
(a) Blood cancer/ रक्त कैंसर
(b) Presence of Red Blood cells in Urine/ मूत्र में लाल रक्त कोशिकाओं की उपस्थिति
(c) Internal bleeding/ आंतरिक रक्तस्राव
(d) Blood pressure/ रक्त दाब

Q9. ___________ are the organisms which excrete nitrogenous waste substances in the form of uric acid.
___________ वे जीव हैं जो यूरिक एसिड के रूप में नाइट्रोजन अपशिष्ट पदार्थों को बाहर निकालते हैं.
(a) Uricotelic organisms/ यूरिकोटेलिक जीव
(b) Ammonotelic organisms/ अमोनोटेलिक जीव
(c) Ureotelic organisms/ मूत्रवर्धक जीव
(d) Both (a) and (c)/ (a) और (c) दोनों

Q10. The composition of the sweat secreted by the sweat gland is
पसीने की ग्रंथि द्वारा स्रावित पसीने की संरचना है
(a) NaCl, Urea, Lactic acid and watery fluid./ NaCl, यूरिया, लैक्टिक एसिड और जलीय द्रव
(b) NaCl, NH4, Urea, and watery fluid/ NaCl, NH4, यूरिया और जलीय द्रव
(c) NH4, lactic acid, NaCl and watery fluid/ NH4, लैक्टिक एसिड, NaCl और जलीय द्रव
(d) NaCl, lactic acid, uric acid and starch/ NaCl, लैक्टिक एसिड, यूरिक एसिड और स्टार्च

Solutions

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. Urochrome is the yellow pigment, derived from breakdown of heme, which is deposited in blood and then is excreted by kidney with urine.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. The plasma fluid that niters out from’ glomerular capillaries into Bowman’s capsule of nephron is called glomerular filtrate. A comparison of the volume of the filtrate formed per day (180 L/day) with that of the urine released (1.5 L), suggests that nearly 99 per cent of the filtrate has to be reabsorbed by the renal tubules. This process is called reabsorption.

S3.Ans. (c)
Sol. The process of dilution of urine takes place in Loop of Henle.

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. The principal nitrogenous excretory compound in humans is urea. It is synthesized in the mitochondrial matrix and cytosol of liver cells and eliminated through kidneys.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. The urea cycle also known as Ornithine cycle is a series of five reactions catalyzed by several key enzymes. The first two steps in the cycle take place in the mitochondrial matrix and the rest of the steps take place in the cytosol. Thus the urea cycle spans two cellular compartments of the liver cell.

S6.Ans. (a)
Sol. Bowman’s capsule (or the Bowman capsule, or glomerular capsule) is a cup-like sack at the beginning of the tubular component of a nephron in the mammalian kidney.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. The two ureters narrow tubes carry urine from the kidneys to the bladder. Muscles in the ureter walls continually tighten and relax forcing urine downward, away from the kidneys.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. The term hematuria is used to describe the presence of intact red blood cells in the urine.

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. Uricotelic organisms are the organisms which excrete nitrogenous waste substances in the form of uric acid, e.g., Lizard, some insects and birds. Ureotelic organisms are the organism which excretes the nitrogenous waste as urea.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. Sweat glands are used to regulate temperature and remove waste by secreting water, sodium salts, lactic acid and nitrogenous waste (such as urea) onto the skin surface.

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD