Biology Quiz For CTET 2020 : 10th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 Chemistry Questions

Q1. Special features in leaves of plants for photosynthesis are
(a) xylem vessels in veins, chlorophyll, guard, cells, flat surface
(b) chlorophyll, xylem vessels in veins, flat surface, stomata
(c) stomata, chlorophyll, stigma, guard cells
(d) mesophyll cells, stomata, xylem vessels, guard cells.

Q1. प्रकाश संश्लेषण के लिए पौधों की पत्तियों में विशिष्ट विशेषताएं हैं-
(a) शिराओं, क्लोरोफिल, गार्ड, कोशिकाओं, सपाट सतह में जाइलम वाहिकाएँ
(b) क्लोरोफिल, शिराओं में जाइलम वाहिकाएँ, सपाट सतह, रंध्र
(c) स्टोमेटा, क्लोरोफिल, धब्बे, रक्षक कोशिकाएँ
(d) मेसोफिल कोशिकाएँ, रंध्र, जाइलम वाहिकाएँ, रक्षक कोशिकाएँ

Q2. Which of the following have their own nitrogen fixing mechanism?
(a) Mustard, sunflower, sesame
(b) Grams, peas, moong
(c) Wheat, rice, maize
(d) Almonds, walnuts, cashew nuts

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से किसका अपना नाइट्रोजन स्थिरीकरण तंत्र है?
(a) सरसों, सूरजमुखी, तिल
(b) चना, मटर, मूंग
(c) गेहूं, चावल, मक्का
(d) बादाम, अखरोट, काजू

Q3. The name of microorganisms are given in Column A and the groups to which they belong are given in Column B:

The correct match of the items of Column A with Column B is
A B C D
(a) ii iii iv i
(b) iii ii iv v
(c) iii ii iv i
(d) v iii ii iv

Q3. सूक्ष्मजीवों के नाम कॉलम A में दिए गए हैं और वे जिन समूहों से संबंधित हैं उनका नाम कॉलम B में दिया गया है।

कॉलम A के साथ कॉलम B की मदों का सही मिलान है-

A B C D
(a) ii iii iv i
(b) iii ii iv v
(c) iii ii iv i
(d) v iii ii iv

Q4. All eukaryotes have
(a) a cell – wall
(b) a well – defined nucleus in their cells
(c) a poorly organised nuclear material
(d) only cell membrane, no cell wall

Q4. सभी सुकेंद्रिक (यूकेरियोट) हैं-
(a) एक कोशिका भित्ति
(b) उनकी कोशिकाओं में एक अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित केंद्रक
(c) एक खराब संगठित परमाणु सामग्री
(d) केवल कोशिका झिल्ली, कोई कोशिका भित्ति नहीं

Q5. Adding salt and sugar to food substances helps in preserving them for a longer duration. It is because excess salt and sugar
(a) plasmolyes the microbial cells
(b) cause rupturing of microbial cells
(c) cause change in the shape of microbial cell
(d) remove water from food

Q5. खाद्य पदार्थों में नमक और चीनी मिलाने से उन्हें लंबी अवधि तक संरक्षित रखने में मदद मिलती है। इसका कारण यह है कि अतिरिक्त नमक और चीनी-
(a) माइक्रोबियल कोशिकाओं का जीवद्रव्यकुंचन (प्लास्मोलाइज़) करता है।
(b) माइक्रोबियल कोशिकाओं का तोड़ते हैं।
(c) माइक्रोबियल सेल के आकार में परिवर्तन करते हैं।
(d) भोजन से पानी हटा देते हैं।

Q6. Green plants appear to release oxygen instead of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere during the daytime because
(a) green plants do not respire during the night time
(b) green plants respire only during the night time
(c) green plants respire during the day time but are involved in photosynthesis during the night time
(d) the rate of photosynthesis is higher than the rate of respiration during the day time

Q6. हरे पौधे दिन के समय वातावरण में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के बजाय ऑक्सीजन छोड़ते हैं क्योंकि –
(a) हरे पौधे रात के समय में श्वसन नहीं करते हैं।
(b) हरे पौधे रात के समय में ही सांस लेते हैं।
(c) हरे पौधे दिन के समय में श्वसन करते हैं लेकिन रात के समय प्रकाश संश्लेषण में शामिल होते हैं।
(d) प्रकाश संश्लेषण की दर दिन के समय श्वसन की दर से अधिक होती है।

Q7. The smallest of living organisms of hair are the symptoms of
(a) protein deficiency
(b) calcium deficiency
(c) deficiency of Vitamin B complex
(d) iron deficiency

Q7. बालों में रहने वाले सबसे छोटे जीव किसकी कमी के लक्षण हैं?
(a) प्रोटीन की कमी
(b) कैल्शियम की कमी
(c) विटामिन बी कॉम्प्लेक्स की कमी
(d) आयरन की कमी

Q8. A prokaryotic cell is characterised by
(a) well defined nucleus
(b) absence of nuclear membrane
(c) cells in which the nucleus is not enclosed within a nuclear membrane
(d) relatively young age in comparison with eukaryotic cell

Q8. एक प्रोकैरियोटिक कोशिका की विशेषता है-
(a) अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित केंद्रक
(b) परमाणु झिल्ली का अभाव
(c) कोशिकाएँ जिनमें नाभिक नाभिकीय झिल्ली के भीतर संलग्न नहीं होता है
(d) यूकेरियोटिक सेल की तुलना में अपेक्षाकृत कम उम्र

Q9. Below are given some organisms:
(A) Yeasts
(B) Bedbugs
(C) Leeches
(D) Cuscuta
(E) Algae
(F) Lice
(G) Mushrooms
(H) Lichens
The organisms which may be classified in the group of parasites are
(a) (A), (C), (F) and (G)
(b) (B), (C), (D) and (H)
(c) (B), (C), (D) and (F)
(d) (C), (D), (E) and (G)

Q9. नीचे कुछ जीव दिए गए हैं:
(A) यीस्ट
(B) खटमल
(C) जोंक
(D) अमरबेल
(E) शैवाल
(F) जूँ
(G) मशरूम
(H) लाइकेन
जिन जीवों को परजीवियों के समूह में वर्गीकृत किया जा सकता है, वे हैं
(a) (A), (C), (F) और (G)
(b) (B), (C), (D) और (H)
(c) (B), (C), (D) और (F)
(d) (C), (D), (E) और (G)

Q10. Which of the following group of words can be correctly identified with Rhizobium?
(a) Root nodules, pitcher plant, nitrogen deficient Soil
(b) Nitrogen fixation, root nodules, leguminous plants
(c) Roots of legumes, parasite, nitrogen compounds
(d) Leguminous plants, symbiotic, stem nodes

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से किस समूह को राइज़ोबियम के साठ सही ढंग से पहचाना जा सकता है?
(a) जड़ पिंड, पिचर पौधा, नाइट्रोजन की कमी वाली मिट्टी
(b) नाइट्रोजन स्थिरीकरण, जड़ पिंड, फलीदार पौधे
(c) फलियां, परजीवी, नाइट्रोजन यौगिकों की जड़ें
(d) फलीदार पौधे, सहजीवी, स्टेम नोड्स

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chlorophyll converts solar energy to chemical energy, xylem vessels in veins transport water and minerals, flat surface offers more surface area to get more energy from sun, and stomata provides surface for gaseous exchange. Incoming air contains more carbon dioxide (a raw material) and outgoing air contains more oxygen.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Grams, peas and moong are all leguminous plants that have root nodules. These nodules have nitrogen fixing bacteria (Rhizobium) that fix gaseous nitrogen of the air into nitrates. None of the other option belong to this category.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aspergillus is a type of fungus, Lactobacillus is a type of bacteria. Paramecium is a protozoa and Spirogyra is an algae.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. All eukaryotes have well-defined nuclei in their cells. Cell wall is present in plant cells only. Prokaryotes don’t have well-defined nuclei.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Excess salt and sugar make the medium highly concentrated. When a living cell is kept in this concentrated medium, it loses water from its cytoplasm and gets shrunk. This is called plasmolysis. Adding excess salt or sugar to food plasmolysis the microbes and kills them. This helps our food to remain preserved for a long time.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The rate of photosynthesis is higher than the rate of respiration during the day-time. The green plants respire 24 hours a day at an almost constant rate. During the day, they use a small amount of oxygen released by the plants in the process of photosynthesis and the carbon dioxide they release in respiration is used by the plants in photosynthesis. So, the net result is the plants take in carbon dioxide during the day and give out oxygen.
The rate of photosynthesis in plants decreases in the morning and evening .There comes a time when the amount of oxygen produced by the plants in photosynthesis is used up respiration and the amount carbon dioxide produced respiration is used in photosynthesis. So, the net result is plant is neither taking any gas from the air nor releasing any gas. This is called the compensation point. During night, in the absence of photosynthesis plants take oxygen and give out oxygen for respiration.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bacteria are smallest single celled prokaryotes with cell walls. Cyanobacteria (blue green algae), yeast and algae are all large than bacteria.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prokaryotic cells are those cells in which the nucleus is not enclosed within a nuclear membrane. They lack a well-defined nucleus.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Parasites are those organisms who obtain their food from other living organisms (called host). Some of them live outside the body of the host while some of them live within the body of the host. Examples of parasites include bedbugs, leech, lice, Cuscuta. Yeast and mushroom are saprophytes while algae are autotrophs. Lichens are formed by a symbiotic association of two organisms, out of which one is heterotroph while the other is autotroph.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rhizobium is a bacterium found in the root nodules of the leguminous plants. It is capable of fixing gaseous nitrogen into nitrates that can be used by plants in protein synthesis.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *